Franchise opportunities compared

    Holiday Inn Express vs Residence Inn by Marriott

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Holiday Inn Express

    Not available

    Residence Inn by Marriott

    $15,396,510 – $45,474,010

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Holiday Inn Express

    Not available

    Residence Inn by Marriott

    —

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 38

    Royalty · Item 6

    Holiday Inn Express

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 31

    Residence Inn by Marriott

    Not available

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Residence Inn by Marriott discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Holiday Inn Express: 3, Residence Inn by Marriott: 6). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Holiday Inn Express

    Not available
    No reviewed Item 7 total

    Residence Inn by Marriott

    $15,396,510 – $45,474,010
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Holiday Inn Express

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Residence Inn by Marriott

    —
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 38
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Holiday Inn Express

    6%
    Royalty fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 31

    Residence Inn by Marriott

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Holiday Inn Express

    $10
    Initial marketing contribution to loyalty program
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 32

    Residence Inn by Marriott

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Holiday Inn Express

    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts

    Residence Inn by Marriott

    820
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 123
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Holiday Inn Express

    Not available
    Only one year reported

    Residence Inn by Marriott

    +33
    Calculated: 787 at end of 2023 → 820 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Holiday Inn Express

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Residence Inn by Marriott

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Holiday Inn Express

    1991
    From a verified franchisor listing

    Residence Inn by Marriott

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Holiday Inn Express

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Residence Inn by Marriott

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Holiday Inn Express
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Holiday Inn Express Mature Hotels
    70.1 percent
    other Occupancy Rate
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 98
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Holiday Inn Express Mature Hotels
    100.1 percent
    other IHG One Rewards Room Nights Contribution range high
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 99
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Holiday Inn Express Mature Hotels
    2,340 units
    other US Holiday Inn Express hotels open as of Dec 31, 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 98
    Residence Inn by Marriott
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — STR Included (at least two years)
    119.7 index
    other STR Included
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 117
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 1-Year Comp
    $127
    other 1-Year Comp
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 118
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — New Generation (ninth-generation-or-later design STR Included)
    86.7 percent
    other New Generation
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 118
    +3 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Holiday Inn Express vs Residence Inn by Marriott: common questions

    Do Holiday Inn Express and Residence Inn by Marriott disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Holiday Inn Express has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups; Residence Inn by Marriott has reviewed Item 19 figures for 6 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching