Franchise opportunities compared

    Residence Inn by Marriott vs Super 8 Worldwide

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Residence Inn by Marriott

    $15,396,510 – $45,474,010

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Super 8 Worldwide

    Not available

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Residence Inn by Marriott

    —

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 38

    Super 8 Worldwide

    $1.00

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 24

    Royalty · Item 6

    Residence Inn by Marriott

    Not available

    Super 8 Worldwide

    5.5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 27

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Residence Inn by Marriott discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Residence Inn by Marriott: 6, Super 8 Worldwide: 3). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Residence Inn by Marriott

    $15,396,510 – $45,474,010
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Super 8 Worldwide

    Not available
    No reviewed Item 7 total
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Residence Inn by Marriott

    —
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 38

    Super 8 Worldwide

    $1.00
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 24
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Residence Inn by Marriott

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record

    Super 8 Worldwide

    5.5%
    Royalty: 5.5% of Gross Room Revenue, payable monthly by the third day of the month after revenue accrues, from opening until expiration or earlier termination.
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 27
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Residence Inn by Marriott

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    Super 8 Worldwide

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Residence Inn by Marriott

    820
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 123

    Super 8 Worldwide

    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Residence Inn by Marriott

    +33
    Calculated: 787 at end of 2023 → 820 at end of 2025

    Super 8 Worldwide

    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Residence Inn by Marriott

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Super 8 Worldwide

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Residence Inn by Marriott

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Super 8 Worldwide

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Residence Inn by Marriott

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Super 8 Worldwide

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Residence Inn by Marriott
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — STR Included (at least two years)
    119.7 index
    other STR Included
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 117
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 1-Year Comp
    $127
    other 1-Year Comp
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 118
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — New Generation (ninth-generation-or-later design STR Included)
    86.7 percent
    other New Generation
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 118
    +3 more groups in the full report
    Super 8 Worldwide
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All U.S. Chain Facilities in the Contribution Group
    759 facilities
    other 2025 Central Reservation System meet/exceed count
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 78
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All Chain Facilities in the United States as of December 31, 2025
    1,344 facilities
    other 2025 U.S. Chain Facilities as of December 31, 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 77
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Qualified Chain Facilities
    240 facilities
    other 2025 RevPAR meet/exceed count
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 77

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Residence Inn by Marriott vs Super 8 Worldwide: common questions

    Do Residence Inn by Marriott and Super 8 Worldwide disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Residence Inn by Marriott has reviewed Item 19 figures for 6 location groups; Super 8 Worldwide has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching