Super 8 Worldwide
Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data
Researching Super 8 Worldwide franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
- Headquarters
- Parsippany, NJ United States Source: franchise.org
Super 8 by Wyndham provides hotel accommodation for travelers, including roadside lodging. Properties offer guest rooms, internet access and a morning breakfast item with coffee, tea or juice.
Headline figures
Quick facts
- What is the Super 8 Worldwide initial franchise fee?
- The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $1 (2026 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 24). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
- What ongoing fees does Super 8 Worldwide charge?
- The disclosed ongoing royalty is $6 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 27). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
- Does Super 8 Worldwide disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The Super 8 Worldwide FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 78). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1Item 19 covers 3 separate groups: other measures for 1,344 All facilities were operated by franchisees during the period locations; other measures for 1,344 All facilities were operated by franchisees during the period locations; other measures for 579 All facilities were operated by franchisees during the period locations. They are not combined.
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Standard single-unit franchise fee
2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 24
Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- Royalty: 5.5% of Gross Room Revenue, payable monthly by the third day of the month after revenue accrues, from opening until expiration or earlier termination.Main ongoing fee
45 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
3 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 1,344 locations
- Who is counted
- All U.S. Chain Facilities in the Contribution Group
- Method
- Jan. 1–Dec. 31, 2025 gross room revenue contribution
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 1,344 locations
- Who is counted
- All Chain Facilities in the United States as of December 31, 2025
- Period
- count
- Excluded
- Excludes Chain Facilities that were open on Jan. 1, 2025 but left by Dec. 31; 60 left during 2025, one had been open less than 12 months
- Method
- Historic operating data from franchisees and PMS records
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 579 locations
- Who is counted
- Qualified Chain Facilities
- Period
- Qualified Chain Facilities
- Method
- Jan. 1–Dec. 31, 2025; qualified per Item 19 criteria
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
Coverage not stated in the reviewed record · counts as of year end of each year.
2026 FDD · Item 20 ·
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2026 FDD)
- [1]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 24
- [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All U.S. Chain Facilities in the Contribution Group · PDF p. 78
- [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All Chain Facilities in the United States as of December 31, 2025 · PDF p. 77
- [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Qualified Chain Facilities · PDF p. 77; PDF p. 78
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD
Territory & operations
1,420 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Franchisor financial statements
No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Not reviewed
Owner participation
Not reviewed
Territory language
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Not reviewed
Agreement term
Not reviewed
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.

