Franchise opportunities compared
Courtyard By Marriott vs Super 8 Worldwide
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Courtyard By Marriott: 4, Super 8 Worldwide: 3). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | CBCourtyard By Marriott | S8Super 8 Worldwide |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $15,129,110 – $41,181,010 Total estimated initial investment — $15,129,110–$35,570,110 (80–110); $20,399,210–$41,181,010 (120–150) 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 67 | Not available No reviewed Item 7 total |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $6.00 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 39 | $1.00 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 24 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed royalty record | $5.50 Royalty: 5.5% of Gross Room Revenue, payable monthly by the third day of the month after revenue accrues, from opening until expiration or earlier termination. 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 27 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | Not available No reviewed outlet counts | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 1-Year Comp Hotels: franchised Courtyard hotels meeting Conditions and open 12… 871 units other 1-Year Comp Hotels sample · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 118 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — STR Included Hotels: franchised Courtyard hotels in U.S. and Canada, open at le… 28.4 % other STR Included Hotels occupancy range 28.4%–97.7% · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 118 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Included Hotels: franchised Courtyard hotels in U.S. and Canada open at least t… 46.6 % other Marriott.com share of gross room-night bookings · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 119 +1 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All U.S. Chain Facilities in the Contribution Group 759 facilities other 2025 Central Reservation System meet/exceed count · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 78 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All Chain Facilities in the United States as of December 31, 2025 1,344 facilities other 2025 U.S. Chain Facilities as of December 31, 2025 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 77 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Qualified Chain Facilities 240 facilities other 2025 RevPAR meet/exceed count · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 77 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.