Franchise opportunities compared

    Courtyard By Marriott vs Quality Inn

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Courtyard By Marriott

    $15,129,110 – $41,181,010

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 67

    Quality Inn

    $332,295 – $1,859,295

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 49

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Courtyard By Marriott

    —

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 39

    Quality Inn

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Courtyard By Marriott

    Not available

    Quality Inn

    1.5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 45

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Courtyard By Marriott: 4, Quality Inn: 5). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Courtyard By Marriott

    $15,129,110 – $41,181,010
    Total estimated initial investment — $15,129,110–$35,570,110 (80–110); $20,399,210–$41,181,010 (120–150)
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 67

    Quality Inn

    $332,295 – $1,859,295
    Total investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 49
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Courtyard By Marriott

    —
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 39

    Quality Inn

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Courtyard By Marriott

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record

    Quality Inn

    1.5%
    Revenue reporting late fee percentage of preceding royalty plus marketing/reservation fees
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 45
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Courtyard By Marriott

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    Quality Inn

    10%
    International marketing paid/meta consumed stays gross-room revenue maximum; replaces 3% fee — 10%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 35

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Courtyard By Marriott

    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts

    Quality Inn

    1,566
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 84
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Courtyard By Marriott

    Not available
    Only one year reported

    Quality Inn

    −51
    Calculated: 1,617 at end of 2023 → 1,566 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Courtyard By Marriott

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Quality Inn

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Courtyard By Marriott

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Quality Inn

    1941
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Courtyard By Marriott

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Quality Inn

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Courtyard By Marriott
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 1-Year Comp Hotels: franchised Courtyard hotels meeting Conditions and open 12…
    871 units
    other 1-Year Comp Hotels sample
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 118
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — STR Included Hotels: franchised Courtyard hotels in U.S. and Canada, open at le…
    28.4 %
    other STR Included Hotels occupancy range 28.4%–97.7%
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 118
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Included Hotels: franchised Courtyard hotels in U.S. and Canada open at least t…
    46.6 %
    other Marriott.com share of gross room-night bookings
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 119
    +1 more groups in the full report
    Quality Inn
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — QUALITY United States franchised
    1,566 hotels
    other Total open/operating QUALITY hotels
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 81
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All QUALITY Performance Sample
    50.7 percent
    other Table 1 Average Occupancy Rate
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 82
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — QUALITY Performance Sample
    1,498 hotels
    other Full Performance Sample size
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 81
    +2 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Courtyard By Marriott vs Quality Inn: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Courtyard By Marriott or Quality Inn?
    Courtyard By Marriott: $15,129,110 – $41,181,010 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 67); Quality Inn: $332,295 – $1,859,295 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 49). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Quality Inn. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Do Courtyard By Marriott and Quality Inn disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Courtyard By Marriott has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups; Quality Inn has reviewed Item 19 figures for 5 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching