Franchise opportunities compared

    Americas Best Value Inn vs Tribute Portfolio Hotels

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Americas Best Value Inn discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Americas Best Value Inn: 28, Tribute Portfolio Hotels: 5). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureAmericas Best Value InnTribute Portfolio Hotels
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $4,202,294 – $9,587,069
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $60,031,490 – $98,155,890
    OM PAYMENT IS TO BE MADE Total Range (excludes costs identified as not determinable) — 60031490
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 66
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    —
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 39
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $1,600
    General Royalty — $1600
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 25
    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee
    $31,548
    ncludes a contribution to the Marketing Fund of 1.5% of gross room sales); plus — ii) — 31548
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 58
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    202
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 125
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    +70
    Calculated: 132 at end of 2023 → 202 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised ABVI Hotels open at least three full years as of December 31, 2025
    $68
    other All open3years · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 68
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised ABVI Hotels open at least one full year as of December 31, 2025
    43.7 percent
    other All open1year · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 68
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Tercile 1 franchised ABVI Hotels open at least one full year as of December 31,…
    31 hotels
    other Tercile1 open1year · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 69
    +25 more groups in the full report
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — STR Included franchised Tribute Portfolio hotels
    $144
    other RevPAR · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 119
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 1-Year Comp Tribute Portfolio hotels
    $121
    other RevPAR Index was 102.5. During 2025, the ADR for the 1-Year Comp Hotels ranged from · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 120
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 1-Year Comp hotels
    102.5 index
    other RevPAR index · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 120
    +2 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Americas Best Value Inn vs Tribute Portfolio Hotels: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Americas Best Value Inn or Tribute Portfolio Hotels?
    Americas Best Value Inn: $4,202,294 – $9,587,069 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Tribute Portfolio Hotels: $60,031,490 – $98,155,890 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 66). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Americas Best Value Inn. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Do Americas Best Value Inn and Tribute Portfolio Hotels disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Americas Best Value Inn has reviewed Item 19 figures for 28 location groups; Tribute Portfolio Hotels has reviewed Item 19 figures for 5 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures