Franchise opportunities compared

    Amerisourcebergen Drug vs Rocket Fizz

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Amerisourcebergen Drug

    $5,000 – $12,000

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 29

    Rocket Fizz

    $130,400

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Amerisourcebergen Drug

    Not available

    Rocket Fizz

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Amerisourcebergen Drug

    Not available

    Rocket Fizz

    5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Only Rocket Fizz has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Amerisourcebergen Drug

    $5,000 – $12,000
    xisting pharmacy with no GNP Private Label product on your shelves we estimate an investment of — 5000
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 29

    Rocket Fizz

    $130,400
    Cash As Incurred Rocket Fizz Approved Suppliers & Employees Grand Total 13
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Amerisourcebergen Drug

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Rocket Fizz

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Amerisourcebergen Drug

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record

    Rocket Fizz

    5%
    Monthly royalty: greater of 5% of Gross Revenue or fixed minimum
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Amerisourcebergen Drug

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    Rocket Fizz

    1%
    Future marketing fund contribution low end: 1% of Gross Revenue; currently not required — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Amerisourcebergen Drug

    2,361
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 55

    Rocket Fizz

    103
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 53
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Amerisourcebergen Drug

    +2,162
    Calculated: 199 at end of 2023 → 2,361 at end of 2025

    Rocket Fizz

    +14
    Calculated: 89 at end of 2023 → 103 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Amerisourcebergen Drug

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Rocket Fizz

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Amerisourcebergen Drug

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Rocket Fizz

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Amerisourcebergen Drug

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Rocket Fizz

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Amerisourcebergen Drug

    No reviewed Item 19 figures

    Rocket Fizz
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table A Quartile A (1% - 25%)
    25 shops
    other 2025 Quartile A
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table A Quartile B (26% - 50%)
    24 shops
    other 2025 Quartile B
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table A Quartile C (51% - 75%)
    22 shops
    other 2025 Quartile C
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46
    +13 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Amerisourcebergen Drug vs Rocket Fizz: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Amerisourcebergen Drug or Rocket Fizz?
    Amerisourcebergen Drug: $5,000 – $12,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 29); Rocket Fizz: $130,400 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Amerisourcebergen Drug. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Which has more locations, Amerisourcebergen Drug or Rocket Fizz?
    Amerisourcebergen Drug: 2,361 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 55); Rocket Fizz: 103 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 53). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Amerisourcebergen Drug and Rocket Fizz disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Amerisourcebergen Drug has no reviewed Item 19 figures on file; Rocket Fizz has reviewed Item 19 figures for 16 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching