Rocket Fizz

    Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data

    Researching Rocket Fizz franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.

    Reviewed sources

    Rocket Fizz is a retail candy and soda pop franchise that operates shops selling more than 3,000 candies, sodas, gifts, toys, and private-label products. Its offerings include nostalgic childhood candies, new sweet treats, and distinctive soda pop flavors.

    Headline figures

    Quick facts

    How much does it cost to open a Rocket Fizz franchise?
    The Rocket Fizz Franchise Disclosure Document reports an estimated initial investment of $130,400 for its multi-unit format (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 16). This is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
    What ongoing fees does Rocket Fizz charge?
    The disclosed ongoing royalty is $5 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 9). The brand or advertising fund contribution is $1 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 9). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
    Does Rocket Fizz disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Yes. The Rocket Fizz FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 46). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
    How many Rocket Fizz locations are there?
    The FDD reports 103 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 53). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1Opening costs are estimated at $130,400 (Cash As Incurred Rocket Fizz Approved Suppliers & Employees Grand Total 13) in the 2026 FDD (Item 7); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 covers 16 separate groups: other measures for 25 Franchised locations; other measures for 24 Franchised locations; other measures for 22 Franchised locations; other measures for 23 Franchised locations; other measures for 94 Franchised locations; other measures for 19 Franchised locations; other measures for 19 Franchised locations; other measures for 19 Franchised locations; other measures for 21 Franchised locations; other measures for 78 Franchised locations; other measures for 19 Franchised locations; other measures for 19 Franchised locations; other measures for 19 Franchised locations; other measures for 20 Franchised locations; other measures for 77 Franchised locations; other measures for 77 Franchised locations. They are not combined.
    3. 3Outlets grew by 2 in 2025, to 103 (Systemwide including Canada, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Total estimated initial investment

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    Monthly royalty: greater of 5% of Gross Revenue or fixed minimumMain ongoing fee

    41 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    16 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 25 locations

    Who is counted
    Table A Quartile A (1% - 25%)
    Period
    Shops
    Excluded
    Less than one year/non-full-year shops and closures excluded; 2023 excludes California affiliate-transferred shop. Total system count 103/101/89 for2025/24/23 versus samples94/78/77.
    Method
    Historical unaudited franchisee reports believed complete/reliable; gross revenue includes gift cards when sold and business interruption, excludes redeemed gift cards/refunds/sales tax; no operating costs disclosed; contradictory 2023 note kept separately.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 24 locations

    Who is counted
    Table A Quartile B (26% - 50%)
    Period
    Shops
    Excluded
    Less than one year/non-full-year shops and closures excluded; 2023 excludes California affiliate-transferred shop. Total system count 103/101/89 for2025/24/23 versus samples94/78/77.
    Method
    Historical unaudited franchisee reports believed complete/reliable; gross revenue includes gift cards when sold and business interruption, excludes redeemed gift cards/refunds/sales tax; no operating costs disclosed; contradictory 2023 note kept separately.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 22 locations

    Who is counted
    Table A Quartile C (51% - 75%)
    Period
    Shops
    Excluded
    Less than one year/non-full-year shops and closures excluded; 2023 excludes California affiliate-transferred shop. Total system count 103/101/89 for2025/24/23 versus samples94/78/77.
    Method
    Historical unaudited franchisee reports believed complete/reliable; gross revenue includes gift cards when sold and business interruption, excludes redeemed gift cards/refunds/sales tax; no operating costs disclosed; contradictory 2023 note kept separately.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 23 locations

    Who is counted
    Table A Quartile D (76% - 100%)
    Period
    Shops
    Excluded
    Less than one year/non-full-year shops and closures excluded; 2023 excludes California affiliate-transferred shop. Total system count 103/101/89 for2025/24/23 versus samples94/78/77.
    Method
    Historical unaudited franchisee reports believed complete/reliable; gross revenue includes gift cards when sold and business interruption, excludes redeemed gift cards/refunds/sales tax; no operating costs disclosed; contradictory 2023 note kept separately.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 94 locations

    Who is counted
    Table A TOTAL
    Period
    Shops
    Excluded
    Less than one year/non-full-year shops and closures excluded; 2023 excludes California affiliate-transferred shop. Total system count 103/101/89 for2025/24/23 versus samples94/78/77.
    Method
    Historical unaudited franchisee reports believed complete/reliable; gross revenue includes gift cards when sold and business interruption, excludes redeemed gift cards/refunds/sales tax; no operating costs disclosed; contradictory 2023 note kept separately.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 19 locations

    Who is counted
    Table B Quartile A (1% - 25%)
    Period
    Shops
    Excluded
    Less than one year/non-full-year shops and closures excluded; 2023 excludes California affiliate-transferred shop. Total system count 103/101/89 for2025/24/23 versus samples94/78/77.
    Method
    Historical unaudited franchisee reports believed complete/reliable; gross revenue includes gift cards when sold and business interruption, excludes redeemed gift cards/refunds/sales tax; no operating costs disclosed; contradictory 2023 note kept separately.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 19 locations

    Who is counted
    Table B Quartile B (26% - 50%)
    Period
    Shops
    Excluded
    Less than one year/non-full-year shops and closures excluded; 2023 excludes California affiliate-transferred shop. Total system count 103/101/89 for2025/24/23 versus samples94/78/77.
    Method
    Historical unaudited franchisee reports believed complete/reliable; gross revenue includes gift cards when sold and business interruption, excludes redeemed gift cards/refunds/sales tax; no operating costs disclosed; contradictory 2023 note kept separately.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 19 locations

    Who is counted
    Table B Quartile C (51% - 75%)
    Period
    Shops
    Excluded
    Less than one year/non-full-year shops and closures excluded; 2023 excludes California affiliate-transferred shop. Total system count 103/101/89 for2025/24/23 versus samples94/78/77.
    Method
    Historical unaudited franchisee reports believed complete/reliable; gross revenue includes gift cards when sold and business interruption, excludes redeemed gift cards/refunds/sales tax; no operating costs disclosed; contradictory 2023 note kept separately.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 21 locations

    Who is counted
    Table B Quartile D (76% - 100%)
    Period
    Shops
    Excluded
    Less than one year/non-full-year shops and closures excluded; 2023 excludes California affiliate-transferred shop. Total system count 103/101/89 for2025/24/23 versus samples94/78/77.
    Method
    Historical unaudited franchisee reports believed complete/reliable; gross revenue includes gift cards when sold and business interruption, excludes redeemed gift cards/refunds/sales tax; no operating costs disclosed; contradictory 2023 note kept separately.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 78 locations

    Who is counted
    Table B TOTAL
    Period
    Shops
    Excluded
    Less than one year/non-full-year shops and closures excluded; 2023 excludes California affiliate-transferred shop. Total system count 103/101/89 for2025/24/23 versus samples94/78/77.
    Method
    Historical unaudited franchisee reports believed complete/reliable; gross revenue includes gift cards when sold and business interruption, excludes redeemed gift cards/refunds/sales tax; no operating costs disclosed; contradictory 2023 note kept separately.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 19 locations

    Who is counted
    Table C Quartile A (1% - 25%)
    Period
    Shops
    Excluded
    Less than one year/non-full-year shops and closures excluded; 2023 excludes California affiliate-transferred shop. Total system count 103/101/89 for2025/24/23 versus samples94/78/77.
    Method
    Historical unaudited franchisee reports believed complete/reliable; gross revenue includes gift cards when sold and business interruption, excludes redeemed gift cards/refunds/sales tax; no operating costs disclosed; contradictory 2023 note kept separately.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 19 locations

    Who is counted
    Table C Quartile B (26% - 50%)
    Period
    Shops
    Excluded
    Less than one year/non-full-year shops and closures excluded; 2023 excludes California affiliate-transferred shop. Total system count 103/101/89 for2025/24/23 versus samples94/78/77.
    Method
    Historical unaudited franchisee reports believed complete/reliable; gross revenue includes gift cards when sold and business interruption, excludes redeemed gift cards/refunds/sales tax; no operating costs disclosed; contradictory 2023 note kept separately.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 19 locations

    Who is counted
    Table C Quartile C (51% - 75%)
    Period
    Shops
    Excluded
    Less than one year/non-full-year shops and closures excluded; 2023 excludes California affiliate-transferred shop. Total system count 103/101/89 for2025/24/23 versus samples94/78/77.
    Method
    Historical unaudited franchisee reports believed complete/reliable; gross revenue includes gift cards when sold and business interruption, excludes redeemed gift cards/refunds/sales tax; no operating costs disclosed; contradictory 2023 note kept separately.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 20 locations

    Who is counted
    Table C Quartile D (76% - 100%)
    Period
    Shops
    Excluded
    Less than one year/non-full-year shops and closures excluded; 2023 excludes California affiliate-transferred shop. Total system count 103/101/89 for2025/24/23 versus samples94/78/77.
    Method
    Historical unaudited franchisee reports believed complete/reliable; gross revenue includes gift cards when sold and business interruption, excludes redeemed gift cards/refunds/sales tax; no operating costs disclosed; contradictory 2023 note kept separately.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 77 locations

    Who is counted
    Table C TOTAL
    Period
    Shops
    Excluded
    Less than one year/non-full-year shops and closures excluded; 2023 excludes California affiliate-transferred shop. Total system count 103/101/89 for2025/24/23 versus samples94/78/77.
    Method
    Historical unaudited franchisee reports believed complete/reliable; gross revenue includes gift cards when sold and business interruption, excludes redeemed gift cards/refunds/sales tax; no operating costs disclosed; contradictory 2023 note kept separately.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 77 locations

    Who is counted
    Table C total narrative note (differs from table32/531455)
    Period
    Shops at/above mean
    Method
    Source inconsistency preserved.

    These groups are never combined.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    Systemwide including Canada, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2025 of each year.

    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 53

    Net +14 outlets, 2023–2025

    089202310120241032025+12+2

    Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($130,400) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Reported units went from 101 to 103 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2026 FDD)

    1. [1]Estimated initial investment — Item 7 · PDF p. 16
    2. [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table A Quartile A (1% - 25%) · PDF p. 46
    3. [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table A Quartile B (26% - 50%) · PDF p. 46
    4. [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table A Quartile C (51% - 75%) · PDF p. 46
    5. [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table A Quartile D (76% - 100%) · PDF p. 46
    6. [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table A TOTAL · PDF p. 46
    7. [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table B Quartile A (1% - 25%) · PDF p. 47
    8. [8]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table B Quartile B (26% - 50%) · PDF p. 47
    9. [9]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table B Quartile C (51% - 75%) · PDF p. 47
    10. [10]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table B Quartile D (76% - 100%) · PDF p. 47
    11. [11]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table B TOTAL · PDF p. 47
    12. [12]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table C Quartile A (1% - 25%) · PDF p. 48
    13. [13]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table C Quartile B (26% - 50%) · PDF p. 48
    14. [14]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table C Quartile C (51% - 75%) · PDF p. 48
    15. [15]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table C Quartile D (76% - 100%) · PDF p. 48
    16. [16]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table C TOTAL · PDF p. 48
    17. [17]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table C total narrative note (differs from table32/531455) · PDF p. 52
    18. [18]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 53

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD

    Territory & operations

    116 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    Fiscal yearMeasureReported value
    2025cash flows from financing activities distribution of earnings-$1,390,000
    2025net cash used for financing activities-$1,390,000
    2025prepaid expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$9,401
    2025total other assets$660,963
    2025total assets$1,386,939
    2025total current liabilities$258,007
    2025total liabilities$290,244
    2025members' equity$1,096,695
    2025license fees$18,423
    2025royalties$2,365,371
    2025total income$2,648,887
    2025auto$31,558
    2025computer and internet$25,293
    2025buildout$59,832
    2025insurance$95,960
    2025licenses and permits$4,876
    2025office supplies$7,093
    2025outside services$124,800
    2025miscellaneous-$4,526
    2025payroll expenses$387,852
    2025storage$9,513
    2025telephone$8,443
    2025travel and entertainment$62,467
    2025store support$76,401
    2025utilities$5,747
    2025operating income$1,565,685
    2025total other income$21,874
    2025net income$1,587,559
    2025cash flows from operating activities net income$1,587,559
    2025accounts receivable-$2,817
    2025due from related parties-$247,414
    2025prepaid expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$684
    2025security deposit$1,000
    2025accounts payable and accrued expenses$680
    2025deferred revenue$18,777
    2025net increase-$11,985
    2025cash at beginning of year$414,030
    2025cash at end of year$402,045
    2025income tax$5,000
    2025state taxes$5,000
    2025other income$21,874
    2025depreciation and amortization expense$20,914
    2025net cash provided by operating activities$1,378,015
    2025miscellaneous income$52,293
    2025depreciation$20,914
    2025total liabilities and members' equity$1,386,939
    2025income initial franchise fees$212,800
    2025current assets cash$402,045
    2025current liabilities accounts payable and accrued expenses$14,229
    2025legal and professional$51,874
    2025operating expenses advertising$107,438
    2025total current assets$694,605
    2025total operating expense$1,083,202
    2025commissions$2,667
    2024net cash provided by operating activities$2,025,040
    2024cash flows from investing activities payment for fixed assets-$22,353
    2024net cash provided by-$22,353
    2024cash flows from financing activities distribution of earnings-$2,000,000
    2024net cash used for financing activities-$2,000,000
    2024prepaid expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$8,717
    2024total current assets$703,089
    2024security depositMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$1,000
    2024total other assets$414,549
    2024total assets$1,169,923
    2024total current liabilities$233,002
    2024members' equity$899,136
    2024total liabilities and members' equity$1,169,923
    2024license fees$19,648
    2024royalties$2,319,454
    2024miscellaneous income$130,184
    2024total income$2,873,007
    2024operating expenses advertising$56,682
    2024auto$27,264
    2024bad debt$6
    2024commissions$2,750
    2024buildout$211,543
    2024insurance$120,947
    2024legal and professional$13,031
    2024licenses and permits$1,254
    2024office supplies$11,655
    2024payroll expenses$404,613
    2024repair and maintenance$1,750
    2024state taxes$3,187
    2024storage$14,465
    2024telephone$7,214
    2024store support$66,383
    2024utilities$4,817
    2024total operating expense$1,189,715
    2024operating income$1,683,292
    2024other income$22,441
    2024total other income$38,499
    2024cash flows from operating activities net income$1,721,791
    2024depreciation and amortization expense$19,954
    2024accounts receivable-$3,110
    2024prepaid expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$549
    2024accounts payable and accrued expenses$234
    2024cash at beginning of year$411,343
    2024income tax$3,187
    2024miscellaneous$4,527
    2024net income$1,721,791
    2024security depositMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$1,000
    2024deferred revenue-$20,897
    2024net increase$2,687
    2024cash at end of year$414,030
    2024current assets cash$414,030
    2024outside services$120,000
    2024current liabilities accounts payable and accrued expenses$13,549
    2024total liabilities$270,787
    2024legal settlement$16,058
    2024forfeited franchise fees$34,972
    2024depreciation$19,954
    2024income initial franchise fees$368,749
    2024travel and entertainment$75,264
    2024due from related parties$308,617
    2024computer and internet$22,409
    2023deferred revenue-$28,590
    2023net cash provided by operating activities$1,937,120
    2023current assets cash$411,343
    2023prepaid expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$8,168
    2023total current assets$696,743
    2023total assets$1,468,795
    2023current liabilities accounts payable and accrued expenses$13,315
    2023total current liabilities$238,680
    2023total liabilities$291,450
    2023members' equity$1,177,345
    2023total liabilities and members' equity$1,468,795
    2023income initial franchise fees$131,100
    2023license fees$14,365
    2023forfeited franchise fees$146,000
    2023royalties$2,200,985
    2023miscellaneous income$61,805
    2023operating expenses advertising$52,460
    2023auto$19,739
    2023commissions$10,730
    2023computer and internet$7,379
    2023buildout$125,860
    2023depreciation$3,563
    2023insurance$102,813
    2023legal and professional$29,894
    2023office supplies$12,384
    2023payroll expenses$356,440
    2023state taxes$4,400
    2023telephone$5,734
    2023travel and entertainment$101,211
    2023utilities$1,993
    2023total operating expense$1,017,288
    2023operating income$1,536,967
    2023total other income$37,046
    2023net income$1,574,013
    2023cash flows from operating activities net income$1,574,013
    2023depreciation and amortization expense$3,563
    2023due from related parties$435,457
    2023prepaid expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$652
    2023accounts payable and accrued expenses-$10,645
    2023net increase-$880
    2023cash at beginning of year$412,223
    2023cash at end of year$411,343
    2023income tax$4,400
    2023outside services$115,200
    2023storage$7,200
    2023other income$37,046
    2023accounts receivable-$36,026
    2023cash flows from financing activities distribution of earnings-$1,938,000
    2023licenses and permits$2,107
    2023total income$2,554,255
    2023total other assets$722,166
    2023store support$58,181
    2023net cash used for financing activities-$1,938,000

    These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Not reviewed

    Owner participation

    Not reviewed

    Territory language

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Agreement term

    Not reviewed

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.