Franchise opportunities compared

    AmeriSpec vs Criterium Engineers

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    AmeriSpec

    $76,085 – $99,110

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18

    Criterium Engineers

    $75,380 – $174,160

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    AmeriSpec

    $40,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    Criterium Engineers

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    AmeriSpec

    Greater of 7% of monthly Gross Receipts or a minimum of $280 per month; minimum fee waived for first 90 days after opening

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Criterium Engineers

    4.5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Criterium Engineers discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Criterium Engineers has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    AmeriSpec

    $76,085 – $99,110
    TOTAL
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18

    Criterium Engineers

    $75,380 – $174,160
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    AmeriSpec

    $40,000
    Includes initial training for up to three trainees and some meals for a first Franchised Business. [PAGE 13]
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    Criterium Engineers

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    AmeriSpec

    Greater of 7% of monthly Gross Receipts or a minimum of $280 per month; minimum fee waived for first 90 days after opening
    Royalties
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Criterium Engineers

    4.5%
    Royalty rate over $1,000,000
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    AmeriSpec

    $3,900
    Marketing and Technology Bundle
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Criterium Engineers

    $50
    Monthly marketing fee minimum
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    AmeriSpec

    96
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 40

    Criterium Engineers

    30
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 72
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    AmeriSpec

    −43
    Calculated: 139 at end of 2023 → 96 at end of 2025

    Criterium Engineers

    −1
    Calculated: 31 at end of 2022 → 30 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    AmeriSpec

    6
    Closures, terminations & non-renewals in 2025 · Calculated turnover 5.9% of outlets at start of year
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 40

    Criterium Engineers

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    AmeriSpec

    December 2023
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8

    Criterium Engineers

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    AmeriSpec

    Formed in March 2023
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8

    Criterium Engineers

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    AmeriSpec

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Criterium Engineers
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee offices operating at least one Affiliate office location for at leas…
    34 units
    other Affiliate network franchise offices operating as of December 31 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 63
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee offices operating at least one Affiliate office location for at leas…
    33 units
    other 2023 total operating franchise offices
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — New offices opened in the last ten years; transfers of existing offices excluded
    10 years
    other New franchise office lookback period
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 65

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    AmeriSpec vs Criterium Engineers: common questions

    Which costs less to open, AmeriSpec or Criterium Engineers?
    AmeriSpec: $76,085 – $99,110 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18); Criterium Engineers: $75,380 – $174,160 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Criterium Engineers. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do AmeriSpec and Criterium Engineers royalties compare?
    AmeriSpec: Greater of 7% of monthly Gross Receipts or a minimum of $280 per month; minimum fee waived for first 90 days after opening (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14); Criterium Engineers: 4.5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, AmeriSpec or Criterium Engineers?
    AmeriSpec: 96 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 40); Criterium Engineers: 30 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 72). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do AmeriSpec and Criterium Engineers disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    AmeriSpec makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Criterium Engineers has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching