Franchise opportunities compared
AmeriSpec vs Surv
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Only Surv has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | AmeriSpec | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $76,085 – $99,110 TOTAL 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18 | $111,825 – $160,650 Total Estimate — $111825 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $40,000 Includes initial training for up to three trainees and some meals for a first Franchised Business. [PAGE 13] 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13 | $50,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Greater of 7% of monthly Gross Receipts or a minimum of $280 per month; minimum fee waived for first 90 days after opening Royalties 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | $7.00 Notes — 7% Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $3,900 Marketing and Technology Bundle 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | $2.00 Brand Development Fund — — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 96 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 40 | 5 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −43 Calculated: 139 at end of 2023 → 96 at end of 2025 | +4 Calculated: 1 at end of 2023 → 5 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | 6 Closures, terminations & non-renewals in 2025 · Calculated turnover 5.9% of outlets at start of year 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 40 | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | December 2023 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Formed in March 2023 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Founder-operated business and one materially compliant franchised business $1,090,548 other gross revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All four full-year businesses including noncompliant 53 percent other Aggregate gross revenue growth · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Two noncompliant Surv businesses, each separate $128,400 other First noncompliant business gross revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
