Surv
Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data
Researching Surv franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
Surv franchise specializes in land surveying services, providing professional boundary surveys, topographic mapping, and construction staking for residential an
Headline figures
Quick facts
- How much does it cost to open a Surv franchise?
- The Surv Franchise Disclosure Document reports an estimated initial investment of $111,825–$160,650 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 18). This is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- What is the Surv initial franchise fee?
- The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $50,000 (2026 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 11). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
- What ongoing fees does Surv charge?
- The disclosed ongoing royalty is $7 Notes — 7% (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 12). The brand or advertising fund contribution is $2 — 2% (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 12). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
- Does Surv disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The Surv FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 42). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How many Surv locations are there?
- The FDD reports 5 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 44). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1Opening costs are estimated at $111,825 – $160,650 in the 2026 FDD (Item 7); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 covers 3 separate groups: revenue and other measures for 2 Founder and franchised mixed locations; revenue and other measures for 4 Founder and franchised mixed locations; revenue for 2 Franchised locations. They are not combined.
- 3Outlets held steady in 2025, to 5 (United States, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Total estimated initial investment
2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18
Standard single-unit franchise fee
2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11
Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- RoyaltyMain ongoing fee
40 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
3 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue and other measures · 2 locations
- Who is counted
- Founder-operated business and one materially compliant franchised business
- Excluded
- One of five temporarily ceased Q4 and excluded; two full-year businesses noncompliant shown separately.
- Method
- Unaudited historical reports. Gross revenue less sales tax, discounts, allowances, returns. Source says 2 (50%) of 2 met/exceeded average; retained inconsistency.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue and other measures · 4 locations
- Who is counted
- All four full-year businesses including noncompliant
- Excluded
- One of five temporarily ceased Q4 and excluded; two full-year businesses noncompliant shown separately.
- Method
- Unaudited historical reports. Gross revenue less sales tax, discounts, allowances, returns. Source says 2 (50%) of 2 met/exceeded average; retained inconsistency.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue · 2 locations
- Who is counted
- Two noncompliant Surv businesses, each separate
- Method
- Did not operate in material compliance with agreements and operating model.
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
United States, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2025 of each year.
2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44
Net +4 outlets, 2023–2025
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($111,825 – $160,650) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units went from 5 to 5 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2026 FDD)
- [1]Estimated initial investment — Item 7 · PDF p. 18
- [2]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 11
- [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Founder-operated business and one materially compliant franchised business · PDF p. 42
- [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All four full-year businesses including noncompliant · PDF p. 42
- [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Two noncompliant Surv businesses, each separate · PDF p. 43
- [6]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 44
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: GetFDD listing
Territory & operations
11 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Franchisor financial statements
| Fiscal year | Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | allowance for uncollectible accounts | -$24,879 |
| 2025 | right of use - office space, current | $135,081 |
| 2025 | right of use - copier, current | $2,913 |
| 2025 | total current assets | $7,169,480 |
| 2025 | total assets | $12,272,823 |
| 2025 | liabilities and member's equity current liabilities accounts payable | $943,135 |
| 2025 | accrued payroll | $1,549,501 |
| 2025 | lease liability - office space, current | $130,426 |
| 2025 | lease liability - copier, current | $2,913 |
| 2025 | total current liabilities | $5,578,464 |
| 2025 | deferred revenue | $5,421,268 |
| 2025 | royalty fees | $16,842,256 |
| 2025 | marketing fees | $3,235,853 |
| 2025 | technology and other franchise services | $1,284,247 |
| 2025 | marketing | $3,403,546 |
| 2025 | franchise support | $1,526,225 |
| 2025 | general and administrative | $620,592 |
| 2025 | depreciation and amortization | $55,636 |
| 2025 | bad debt | $7,442 |
| 2025 | total expenses | $15,730,225 |
| 2025 | loss attributable to non-controlling interest in subsidiaryMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $340,504 |
| 2025 | net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $5,612,881 |
| 2025 | bad debt expense | $7,442 |
| 2025 | loss attributable to non-controlling interest in subsidiaryMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$340,504 |
| 2025 | depreciation | $55,636 |
| 2025 | increase) decrease in deferred commissions | -$2,202,845 |
| 2025 | increaseMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$120,887 |
| 2025 | increaseMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $254,865 |
| 2025 | increaseMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $299,170 |
| 2025 | cash | $4,155,006 |
| 2025 | accounts receivable | $2,055,012 |
| 2025 | prepaid expenses | $312,119 |
| 2025 | deferred commissions - long term | $4,298,558 |
| 2025 | right of use - office space | $515,823 |
| 2025 | right of use - copier | $1,489 |
| 2025 | deposits | $6,352 |
| 2025 | ad fund payable | $1,555,469 |
| 2025 | deferred commissions | $534,228 |
| 2025 | property and equipment, net | $281,121 |
| 2025 | royalty rebates payable | $4,706 |
| 2025 | deferred revenue - current | $802,734 |
| 2025 | lease liability | $531,398 |
| 2025 | member's equity | $741,693 |
| 2025 | franchise fees | $1,011,923 |
| 2025 | conference sponsorships and attendance | $143,603 |
| 2025 | cost of sales technology and other franchise services | $936,161 |
| 2025 | net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $5,612,881 |
| 2025 | amortization of right of use assets | -$9,432 |
| 2025 | broker, referral and other fees | $689,698 |
| 2025 | gross profit | $20,892,023 |
| 2025 | operating expenses personnel | $6,355,812 |
| 2025 | franchise sales | $318,996 |
| 2025 | professional fees | $744,947 |
| 2025 | income from operations | $5,161,798 |
| 2025 | repayment of franchisee loans | $100,000 |
| 2025 | net cash providedMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$124,828 |
| 2025 | net distributions to member | -$5,970,000 |
| 2025 | net | -$46,033 |
| 2025 | interest | $25,579 |
| 2025 | increase) decrease in accounts receivable | -$324,826 |
| 2025 | increase) decrease in prepaid expense | -$106,751 |
| 2025 | increaseMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$63,294 |
| 2025 | increaseMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $2,386,738 |
| 2025 | net cash providedMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $6,048,795 |
| 2025 | purchase of property and equipment | -$224,828 |
| 2025 | cash, beginning of year | $4,201,039 |
| 2025 | cash, end of year | $4,155,006 |
| 2024 | cash | $4,201,039 |
| 2024 | prepaid expenses | $205,368 |
| 2024 | property and equipment, net | $103,577 |
| 2024 | right of use - office space | $122,352 |
| 2024 | right of use - copier | $4,402 |
| 2024 | royalty rebates payable | $68,000 |
| 2024 | member's equity | $1,439,316 |
| 2024 | conference sponsorships and attendance | $105,460 |
| 2024 | broker, referral and other fees | $236,051 |
| 2024 | gross profit | $18,398,015 |
| 2024 | income from operations | $7,685,162 |
| 2024 | amortization of right of use assets | -$6,122 |
| 2024 | increaseMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$38,200 |
| 2024 | net cash providedMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $8,398,212 |
| 2024 | purchase of property and equipment | -$97,044 |
| 2024 | repayment of franchisee loans | $152,602 |
| 2024 | net cash providedMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$496,332 |
| 2024 | net distributions to member | -$5,960,000 |
| 2024 | cash, beginning of year | $2,259,159 |
| 2024 | operating expenses personnel | $5,238,634 |
| 2024 | marketing | $2,818,232 |
| 2024 | accounts receivable | $1,741,132 |
| 2024 | allowance for uncollectible accounts | -$36,319 |
| 2024 | deferred commissions | $283,522 |
| 2024 | right of use - office space, current | $120,490 |
| 2024 | right of use - copier, current | $2,829 |
| 2024 | total current assets | $6,618,061 |
| 2024 | deferred commissions - long term | $2,365,889 |
| 2024 | deposits | $6,352 |
| 2024 | total assets | $9,220,633 |
| 2024 | liabilities and member's equity current liabilities accounts payable | $1,064,022 |
| 2024 | accrued payroll | $1,294,636 |
| 2024 | ad fund payable | $1,256,299 |
| 2024 | lease liability | $134,175 |
| 2024 | franchise fees | $804,675 |
| 2024 | royalty fees | $14,622,601 |
| 2024 | deferred revenue - current | $469,583 |
| 2024 | lease liability - office space, current | $124,092 |
| 2024 | lease liability - copier, current | $2,829 |
| 2024 | total current liabilities | $4,279,461 |
| 2024 | deferred revenue | $3,367,681 |
| 2024 | bad debt expense | $20,102 |
| 2024 | loss attributable to non-controlling interest in subsidiaryMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$91,396 |
| 2024 | marketing fees | $2,819,253 |
| 2024 | technology and other franchise services | $1,003,132 |
| 2024 | cost of sales technology and other franchise services | $721,055 |
| 2024 | loss attributable to non-controlling interest in subsidiaryMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $91,396 |
| 2024 | net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $6,980,678 |
| 2024 | franchise support | $1,177,002 |
| 2024 | general and administrative | $834,211 |
| 2024 | franchise sales | $247,187 |
| 2024 | professional fees | $369,283 |
| 2024 | depreciation and amortization | $8,202 |
| 2024 | bad debt | $20,102 |
| 2024 | total expenses | $10,712,853 |
| 2024 | interest | $27,733 |
| 2024 | net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $6,980,678 |
| 2024 | depreciation | $8,202 |
| 2024 | increase) decrease in accounts receivable | -$243,181 |
| 2024 | increase) decrease in prepaid expense | $158,800 |
| 2024 | increase) decrease in deferred commissions | -$1,876,682 |
| 2024 | increaseMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $474,706 |
| 2024 | increaseMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $145,836 |
| 2024 | increaseMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $15,125 |
| 2024 | increaseMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $2,023,577 |
| 2024 | net | $1,941,880 |
| 2024 | cash, end of year | $4,201,039 |
These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Not reviewed
Owner participation
Not reviewed
Territory language
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Not reviewed
Agreement term
Not reviewed
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.


