Franchise opportunities compared

    Set the Stage vs Surv

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Set the Stage: 3, Surv: 3). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureSet the StageSurv
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $204,150 – $261,345
    Total Estimated Initial Investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19
    $111,825 – $160,650
    Total Estimate — $111825
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    $50,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $6.00
    Royalty rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    $7.00 Notes — 7%
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $2.00
    Advertising and Promotion Fee maximum
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    $2.00
    Brand Development Fund — — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    114
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43
    5
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +102
    Calculated: 12 at end of 2023 → 114 at end of 2025
    +4
    Calculated: 1 at end of 2023 → 5 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Reporting Franchisees
    $566,850
    other Gross Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised outlets
    65 locations
    other Excluded locations opened during 2025 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — One company-owned location
    $654,269
    other Affiliate-owned company outlet 2025 Gross Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Founder-operated business and one materially compliant franchised business
    $1,090,548
    other gross revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All four full-year businesses including noncompliant
    53 percent
    other Aggregate gross revenue growth · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Two noncompliant Surv businesses, each separate
    $128,400
    other First noncompliant business gross revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.