Franchise opportunities compared

    AmSpirit Franchise Corporation vs Regus

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    AmSpirit Franchise Corporation

    $5,900 – $62,100

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Regus

    Not available

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    AmSpirit Franchise Corporation

    $2,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    Regus

    $20,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    Royalty · Item 6

    AmSpirit Franchise Corporation

    7%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Regus

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Before you compare

    • AmSpirit Franchise Corporation figures come from its 2025 FDD and Regus figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • AmSpirit Franchise Corporation discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Regus has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    AmSpirit Franchise Corporation

    $5,900 – $62,100
    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Regus

    Not available
    No reviewed Item 7 total
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    AmSpirit Franchise Corporation

    $2,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    Regus

    $20,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13
    Royalty (Item 6)

    AmSpirit Franchise Corporation

    7%
    Royalty rate
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Regus

    6%
    Royalty fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    AmSpirit Franchise Corporation

    2.5%
    National advertising contribution maximum — 2.5%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Regus

    2%
    Marketing fund fee — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    AmSpirit Franchise Corporation

    18
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 52

    Regus

    962
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 56
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    AmSpirit Franchise Corporation

    +0
    Calculated: 18 at end of 2023 → 18 at end of 2025

    Regus

    +196
    Calculated: 766 at end of 2022 → 962 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    AmSpirit Franchise Corporation

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Regus

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    AmSpirit Franchise Corporation

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Regus

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    AmSpirit Franchise Corporation

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Regus

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    AmSpirit Franchise Corporation

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Regus
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $677,000
    other gross revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    AmSpirit Franchise Corporation vs Regus: common questions

    How do AmSpirit Franchise Corporation and Regus royalties compare?
    AmSpirit Franchise Corporation: 7% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15); Regus: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, AmSpirit Franchise Corporation or Regus?
    AmSpirit Franchise Corporation: 18 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 52); Regus: 962 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 56). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do AmSpirit Franchise Corporation and Regus disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    AmSpirit Franchise Corporation makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Regus has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching