Franchise opportunities compared
Anago Franchising vs Cleanest Restaurant Group
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Cleanest Restaurant Group discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Anago Franchising: 3, Cleanest Restaurant Group: 33). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Anago Franchising | CRCleanest Restaurant Group |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $219,000 – $339,000 TOTAL 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22 | $0.00 – $290,000 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 5%; $1.5k/mo min +$1.5k/yr Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | $7,500 Royalty — $7500 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $50,000 Client Marketing Spend — Minimum per calendar year; deficiency payable if not spent 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18 | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 48 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 58 | 17 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −3 Calculated: 51 at end of 2023 → 48 at end of 2025 | +12 Calculated: 5 at end of 2023 → 17 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 1995 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Franchised locations — revenue — eighteen (18) Franchisees presented based on their years in operation as of Dec… $1,067,540 mean Annual Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57 Franchised locations — revenue — current Franchisees as of December 31, 2022, December 31, 2023, December 31, 20… $2,739,828 mean Annual Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 56 Franchised (37 franchisee) — revenue $3,453,102 mean Annual Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 56 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Recurrent Service Restaurants of the Company Owned Outlet: New York, New York. $9,980 other Company NY Lowest Recurrent Service Restaurant Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Recurrent Service Restaurants of the Company Owned Outlet: New York, New York. $52,652 other Recurrent Service Restaurant Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Brooklyn - West, New York outlet; Operating Territory population approximately… $145,097 other Brooklyn - West, New York sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45 +30 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
