Franchise opportunities compared
Anago Of Minneapolis Mn vs Omex
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Anago Of Minneapolis Mn discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | AOAnago Of Minneapolis Mn | OOmex |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $12,750 – $68,250 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $52,400 – $82,600 Total 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $8,750 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $10 Royalty fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 | 4% · percent of Gross Receipts Continuing Services and Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $2.00 Advertising contribution 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 | 1% of up to percent of gross receipts Advertising and Development Fund 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 1,868 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54 | 18 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 36 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +38 Calculated: 1,830 at end of 2023 → 1,868 at end of 2025 | +17 Calculated: 1 at end of 2022 → 18 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 1991 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 7 |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 1990 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 6 |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.