O

    Omex

    OMEX INTERNATIONAL, INC. · reviewed 2026 disclosure data

    Researching Omex franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.

    Reviewed sources

    Omex: Professional cleaning services specializing in commercial accounts and related services to commercial customers.

    Headline figures

    Quick facts

    How much does it cost to open an Omex franchise?
    The Omex Franchise Disclosure Document reports an estimated initial investment of $52,400–$82,600 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 14). This is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
    What ongoing fees does Omex charge?
    The disclosed ongoing royalty is 4% · percent of Gross Receipts (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 9). The brand or advertising fund contribution is 1% · up to percent of Gross Receipts (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 9). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
    Does Omex disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    No. The reviewed Omex FDD states that it does not make a financial performance representation in Item 19. Details
    How many Omex locations are there?
    The FDD reports 18 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 36). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1Opening costs are estimated at $52,400 – $82,600 in the 2026 FDD (Item 7); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2The franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19.
    3. 3Outlets grew by 2 in 2025, to 18 (Coverage not stated in the reviewed record, Item 20).

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Total estimated initial investment

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    Continuing Services and Royalty FeeMain ongoing fee

    15 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    No financial performance representation in Item 19

    The reviewed 2026 FDD for Omex has no Item 19 figures on record. Franopolis does not estimate revenue or earnings in their place; ask the franchisor and current owners what unit-level information they can share.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    Coverage not stated in the reviewed record · counts as of year end of each year.

    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 36

    Net +17 outlets, 2022–2025

    012022212023172024182025+20−4+1

    Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($52,400 – $82,600) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Omex reports no financial performance figures in Item 19. What information can you share about unit-level results?

    • Reported units went from 16 to 18 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an attorney what the Item 3 litigation disclosures mean for a new franchisee.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2026 FDD)

    1. [1]Estimated initial investment — Item 7 · PDF p. 14
    2. [2]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 36

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page.

    Territory & operations

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Owner participation

    Territory language

    Litigation disclosure

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Agreement term

    Reader notes on wording

    Our automated check found that these summaries may not match the FDD's exact wording. Read the FDD excerpt itself; it is the authoritative text. Core cost, fee, Item 19 and outlet figures are not affected.

    • Item 3 · PDF p. 8 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Total litigation cases: 0; no litigation is required to be disclosed.

      “No litigation is required to be disclosed in this Disclosure Document.”

      Note: Source says 'no litigation is required to be disclosed in this disclosure document,' not that no litigation exists.

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.