Franchise opportunities compared
Anago of Minneapolis vs Cleanest Restaurant Group
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Anago of Minneapolis and Cleanest Restaurant Group disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Cleanest Restaurant Group has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | AOAnago of Minneapolis | Cleanest Restaurant Group |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $12,750 – $68,250 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $0.00 – $290,000 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $8,750 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 10% Royalty fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 | $7,500 Royalty — $7500 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 2% Advertising contribution — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 1,868 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54 | 17 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +38 Calculated: 1,830 at end of 2023 → 1,868 at end of 2025 | +12 Calculated: 5 at end of 2023 → 17 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-owned outlet in New York, New York 100 percent other CompanyNY Gross Sales percent · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — One Company Owned Outlet in New York, New York; its Operating Territory has a p… $3,075,584 other CompanyNY Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — One Company Owned Outlet located in New York, New York; Operating Territory pop… 1.1 percent other CompanyNY Occupancy Expense percent · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43 +30 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
