Franchise opportunities compared

    Anchor Bar vs Noble Romans

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Anchor Bar discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Anchor Bar has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureAnchor BarNoble Romans
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $1,202,000 – $3,024,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $27,150 – $50,150
    Total Initial Investment — $27150
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 11
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $60,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 17
    $2,750
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 9
    Royalty (Item 6)
    5%
    Royalty percentage of gross revenues
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17
    $175
    Royalty Fee — $175
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    3%
    Advertising fund maximum percentage of gross revenues — 3%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17
    $2,000
    Marketing package low end
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    16
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54
    461
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 23
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +4
    Calculated: 12 at end of 2023 → 16 at end of 2025
    −2,411
    Calculated: 2,872 at end of 2023 → 461 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — US franchised restaurants open full applicable year and still operating; locati…
    $2,501,104
    other gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — US franchised restaurants open full applicable year and still operating; locati…
    $2,449,992
    other gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Theme Park (Note 1)
    $410,420
    other Theme Park · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53
    +3 more groups in the full report
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.