Franchise opportunities compared
Any Lab Test Now vs MN Filing 35653-202603-10
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Any Lab Test Now and MN Filing 35653-202603-10 disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Any Lab Test Now: 13, MN Filing 35653-202603-10: 24). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Any Lab Test Now | MFMN Filing 35653-202603-10 |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $63,025 – $359,275 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $73,523 – $1,228,956 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $30,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 17 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 7% Royalty Fee — 7% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | 7% Royalty, full service EyeCare Center 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 2% National Marketing Fund — 2% — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | 8% Advertising contribution — 8% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 254 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 46 | 484 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 82 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +26 Calculated: 228 at end of 2023 → 254 at end of 2025 | −22 Calculated: 506 at end of 2023 → 484 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2007 From a verified franchisor listing | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 25% of 213 full-year franchised stand-alone businesses $533,743 other Top 25% stand-alone · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 26%–50% of 213 full-year franchised stand-alone businesses $278,174 other 26%–50% stand-alone · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 51%–75% of 213 full-year franchised stand-alone businesses $241,519 other 51%–75% stand-alone · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44 +10 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Fourth quartile of reporting OD owner EyeCare Centers using the full service op… $475 other Table 1A · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 75 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All reporting employed EyeCare Centers owned by an optometrist, ophthalmologist… $889 median Table 3A · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 79 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All reporting OD owner EyeCare Centers $2,245 other Table OD owner · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 76 +21 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Any Lab Test Now vs MN Filing 35653-202603-10: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Any Lab Test Now or MN Filing 35653-202603-10?
- Any Lab Test Now: $63,025 – $359,275 (2026 FDD · Item 7); MN Filing 35653-202603-10: $73,523 – $1,228,956 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Any Lab Test Now. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do Any Lab Test Now and MN Filing 35653-202603-10 royalties compare?
- Any Lab Test Now: 7% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13); MN Filing 35653-202603-10: 7% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, Any Lab Test Now or MN Filing 35653-202603-10?
- Any Lab Test Now: 254 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 46); MN Filing 35653-202603-10: 484 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 82). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do Any Lab Test Now and MN Filing 35653-202603-10 disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Any Lab Test Now has reviewed Item 19 figures for 13 location groups; MN Filing 35653-202603-10 has reviewed Item 19 figures for 24 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
