MF

    MN Filing 35653-202603-10

    Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data

    Researching MN Filing 35653-202603-10 franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.

    Reviewed sources

    Pearle Vision EyeCare Centers sell prescription and non-prescription eyewear, contact lenses, accessories and supplies, with optometric services offered as permitted by law. The standard full-service format combines an optical retail area with examination and contact-lens fitting rooms; existing independent optical stores can also convert to the system.

    Headline figures

    MN Filing 35653-202603-10 quick facts

    Is MN Filing 35653-202603-10 a franchise?
    Yes. MN Filing 35653-202603-10 offers franchises through a Franchise Disclosure Document. At the end of 2025, it reported 424 franchised and 60 company-owned outlets (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 82).
    How much does it cost to open an MN Filing 35653-202603-10 franchise?
    The MN Filing 35653-202603-10 Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $1,228,956 for new pearle vision eyecare center — cover page total investment, high (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 1); $550,847 for conversion only (independent conversion — cover page total investment, high) (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 1); $73,523–$550,847 for conversion only (independent conversion — cover page total investment, low) (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 1); $778,696–$1,228,956 for new pearle vision eyecare center — cover page total investment, low (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 1). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
    What is the MN Filing 35653-202603-10 initial franchise fee?
    The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $30,000 (2026 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 17). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
    What ongoing fees does MN Filing 35653-202603-10 charge?
    The disclosed ongoing royalty is 7% (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 18). The brand or advertising fund contribution is 8% (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 18). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
    Does MN Filing 35653-202603-10 disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Yes. The MN Filing 35653-202603-10 FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 75). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
    How many MN Filing 35653-202603-10 locations are there?
    The FDD reports 484 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 82). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
    Is MN Filing 35653-202603-10 a good franchise to buy?
    Franopolis does not rate or recommend franchises. From the reviewed FDD: Item 19 includes financial performance figures; check which locations and period they cover; Item 20 lists outlet openings, closures and transfers; Item 6 includes a brand or advertising fund contribution on top of royalty; Item 20 also lists current and former franchisees you can contact. Review the full FDD with a franchise attorney and accountant before deciding.

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1The 2026 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $1,228,956 (New Pearle Vision EyeCare Center — cover page total investment, high); $550,847 (Independent conversion — cover page total investment, high); $73,523 – $550,847 (Independent conversion — cover page total investment, low); $778,696 – $1,228,956 (New Pearle Vision EyeCare Center — cover page total investment, low); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 covers 24 separate groups: other measures for 42 locations; other measures for 131 locations; other measures for 169 locations; other measures for 64 locations; other measures for 42 locations; other measures for 42 locations; other measures for 169 locations; other measures for 43 locations; other measures for 16 locations; other measures for 16 locations; other measures for 64 locations; other measures for 16 locations; other measures for 16 locations; other measures for 16 locations; other measures for 16 locations; other measures for 16 locations; other measures for 16 locations; other measures for 33 locations; other measures for 33 locations; other measures for 33 locations; other measures for 33 locations; other measures for 32 locations; other measures for 131 locations; other measures for 33 locations. They are not combined.
    3. 3Outlets declined by 16 in 2025, to 484 (Pearle Vision systemwide, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Range across 4 single-unit formats

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Formats disclosed in Item 7 (4)

    Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.

    • Independent conversion — cover page total investment, lowPDF p. 1$73,523 – $550,847
    • Independent conversion — cover page total investment, highPDF p. 1$550,847
    • New Pearle Vision EyeCare Center — cover page total investment, lowPDF p. 1$778,696 – $1,228,956
    • New Pearle Vision EyeCare Center — cover page total investment, highPDF p. 1$1,228,956

    Standard single-unit franchise fee

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 17
    Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    Royalty, full service EyeCare CenterMain ongoing fee

    38 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    24 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 42 locations

    Who is counted
    Fourth quartile of reporting OD owner EyeCare Centers using the full service operating model
    Period
    OD-owner EyeCare Centers
    Excluded
    The FDD states the full-service cohort includes centers with at least one year of operating results that submitted the financial statements and monthly reports; it excludes centers not using the full-service platform (5), with less than 1 year of operating results (20), late Q4 results (23), lacking four quarters from Q4 2024 through Q3 2025 (29), or located in Canada (14).
    Method
    Unaudited balance sheets, statements of operations/income statements and monthly reports; fiscal year 2025; amounts in thousands (000s)

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 131 locations

    Who is counted
    All reporting employed EyeCare Centers owned by an optometrist, ophthalmologist, optician or investor that employs the optometrist or ophthalmologist
    Period
    employed EyeCare Centers
    Excluded
    The filing lists excluded centers: not using full service platform (5), less than 1 year operating results (20), did not submit fourth-quarter results timely (23), lack four quarters from Q4 2024 through Q3 2025 (29), or located in Canada (14).
    Method
    Unaudited balance sheets, statements of operations/income statements and monthly reports; fiscal year 2025; amounts in thousands (000s)

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 169 locations

    Who is counted
    All reporting OD owner EyeCare Centers
    Period
    Net Exam Revenue highest
    Excluded
    The filing lists excluded centers: not using full service platform (5), less than 1 year operating results (20), late Q4 results (23), incomplete four quarters from Q4 2024 through Q3 2025 (29), and Canada (14).
    Method
    Table 1B selected historical results; fiscal year ended December 31, 2025; amounts in thousands

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 64 locations

    Who is counted
    All reporting sublease EyeCare Centers
    Period
    Net Retail Revenue highest
    Excluded
    The filing says the EyeCare Centers have at least one year of operating results and submitted full-service statements and monthly reports; general exclusions include centers outside the platform (5), under one year (20), late Q4 results (23), missing four quarters from Q4 2024 through Q3 2025 (29), and Canada (14).
    Method
    Table 1B selected historical results; fiscal year ended December 31, 2025; amounts in thousands

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 42 locations

    Who is counted
    Second quartile of reporting OD owner EyeCare Centers using the full service operating model
    Period
    OD-owner EyeCare Centers
    Excluded
    The FDD states the full-service cohort includes centers with at least one year of operating results that submitted the financial statements and monthly reports; it excludes centers not using the full-service platform (5), with less than 1 year of operating results (20), late Q4 results (23), lacking four quarters from Q4 2024 through Q3 2025 (29), or located in Canada (14).
    Method
    Unaudited balance sheets, statements of operations/income statements and monthly reports; fiscal year 2025; amounts in thousands (000s)

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 42 locations

    Who is counted
    First quartile of reporting OD owner EyeCare Centers using the full service operating model
    Period
    OD-owner EyeCare Centers
    Excluded
    The FDD states the full-service cohort includes centers with at least one year of operating results that submitted the financial statements and monthly reports; it excludes centers not using the full-service platform (5), with less than 1 year of operating results (20), late Q4 results (23), lacking four quarters from Q4 2024 through Q3 2025 (29), or located in Canada (14).
    Method
    Unaudited balance sheets, statements of operations/income statements and monthly reports; fiscal year 2025; amounts in thousands (000s)

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 169 locations

    Who is counted
    All reporting OD owner EyeCare Centers using the full service operating model
    Period
    OD-owner EyeCare Centers
    Excluded
    The FDD states the full-service cohort includes centers with at least one year of operating results that submitted the financial statements and monthly reports; it excludes centers not using the full-service platform (5), with less than 1 year of operating results (20), late Q4 results (23), lacking four quarters from Q4 2024 through Q3 2025 (29), or located in Canada (14).
    Method
    Unaudited balance sheets, statements of operations/income statements and monthly reports; fiscal year 2025; amounts in thousands (000s)

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 43 locations

    Who is counted
    Third quartile of reporting OD owner EyeCare Centers using the full service operating model
    Period
    OD-owner EyeCare Centers
    Excluded
    The FDD states the full-service cohort includes centers with at least one year of operating results that submitted the financial statements and monthly reports; it excludes centers not using the full-service platform (5), with less than 1 year of operating results (20), late Q4 results (23), lacking four quarters from Q4 2024 through Q3 2025 (29), or located in Canada (14).
    Method
    Unaudited balance sheets, statements of operations/income statements and monthly reports; fiscal year 2025; amounts in thousands (000s)

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 16 locations

    Who is counted
    First quartile of reporting sublease EyeCare Centers
    Period
    sublease EyeCare Centers
    Excluded
    The filing applies its stated eligibility criteria to the EyeCare Centers, including at least one year of results and timely full-service reporting; general exclusions include centers outside the platform (5), under one year (20), late Q4 results (23), missing four quarters (29), and Canada (14).
    Method
    Unaudited balance sheets, statements of operations/income statements and monthly reports; fiscal year 2025; amounts in thousands (000s)

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 16 locations

    Who is counted
    Fourth quartile of reporting sublease EyeCare Centers
    Period
    sublease EyeCare Centers
    Excluded
    The filing applies its stated eligibility criteria to the EyeCare Centers, including at least one year of results and timely full-service reporting; general exclusions include centers outside the platform (5), under one year (20), late Q4 results (23), missing four quarters (29), and Canada (14).
    Method
    Unaudited balance sheets, statements of operations/income statements and monthly reports; fiscal year 2025; amounts in thousands (000s)

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 64 locations

    Who is counted
    All reporting sublease EyeCare Centers owned by an optician or investor who subleases space to an optometrist or ophthalmologist
    Period
    sublease EyeCare Centers
    Excluded
    The filing applies its stated eligibility criteria to the EyeCare Centers, including at least one year of results and timely full-service reporting; general exclusions include centers outside the platform (5), under one year (20), late Q4 results (23), missing four quarters (29), and Canada (14).
    Method
    Unaudited balance sheets, statements of operations/income statements and monthly reports; fiscal year 2025; amounts in thousands (000s)

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 16 locations

    Who is counted
    Second quartile of reporting sublease EyeCare Centers
    Period
    sublease EyeCare Centers
    Excluded
    The filing states the EyeCare Centers have at least one year of operating results and submitted full-service statements and monthly reports; general exclusions include centers not using the platform (5), with less than 1 year of results (20), late Q4 results (23), lacking four quarters from Q4 2024 through Q3 2025 (29), or located in Canada (14).
    Method
    Unaudited balance sheets, statements of operations/income statements and monthly reports; fiscal year 2025; amounts in thousands (000s)

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 16 locations

    Who is counted
    Fourth quartile of reporting sublease EyeCare Centers owned by an optician or investor who subleases space to an optometrist or ophthalmologist
    Period
    sublease EyeCare Centers
    Excluded
    The filing says these EyeCare Centers have at least one year of results and submitted full-service statements and monthly reports; general exclusions include centers outside the platform (5), under one year (20), late Q4 results (23), lacking four quarters from Q4 2024 through Q3 2025 (29), and located in Canada (14).
    Method
    Unaudited balance sheets, statements of operations/income statements and monthly reports; fiscal year 2025; amounts in thousands (000s)

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 16 locations

    Who is counted
    First quartile of reporting sublease EyeCare Centers owned by an optician or investor who subleases space to an optometrist or ophthalmologist
    Period
    sublease EyeCare Centers
    Excluded
    The filing says these EyeCare Centers have at least one year of results and submitted full-service statements and monthly reports; general exclusions include centers outside the platform (5), under one year (20), late Q4 results (23), lacking four quarters from Q4 2024 through Q3 2025 (29), and located in Canada (14).
    Method
    Unaudited balance sheets, statements of operations/income statements and monthly reports; fiscal year 2025; amounts in thousands (000s)

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 16 locations

    Who is counted
    Third quartile of reporting sublease EyeCare Centers owned by an optician or investor who subleases space to an optometrist or ophthalmologist
    Period
    sublease EyeCare Centers
    Excluded
    The filing says these EyeCare Centers have at least one year of results and submitted full-service statements and monthly reports; general exclusions include centers outside the platform (5), under one year (20), late Q4 results (23), lacking four quarters from Q4 2024 through Q3 2025 (29), and located in Canada (14).
    Method
    Unaudited balance sheets, statements of operations/income statements and monthly reports; fiscal year 2025; amounts in thousands (000s)

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 16 locations

    Who is counted
    Second quartile of reporting sublease EyeCare Centers owned by an optician or investor who subleases space to an optometrist or ophthalmologist
    Period
    sublease EyeCare Centers
    Excluded
    The filing says these EyeCare Centers have at least one year of results and submitted full-service statements and monthly reports; general exclusions include centers outside the platform (5), under one year (20), late Q4 results (23), lacking four quarters from Q4 2024 through Q3 2025 (29), and located in Canada (14).
    Method
    Unaudited balance sheets, statements of operations/income statements and monthly reports; fiscal year 2025; amounts in thousands (000s)

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 16 locations

    Who is counted
    Third quartile of reporting sublease EyeCare Centers
    Period
    sublease EyeCare Centers
    Excluded
    The filing says these EyeCare Centers have at least one year of operating results and submitted full-service statements and monthly reports; stated general exclusions include centers outside the platform (5), under one year (20), late Q4 results (23), lacking four quarters from Q4 2024 through Q3 2025 (29), and located in Canada (14).
    Method
    Unaudited balance sheets, statements of operations/income statements and monthly reports; fiscal year 2025; amounts in thousands (000s)

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 33 locations

    Who is counted
    Third quartile of reporting employed EyeCare Centers owned by an optometrist, ophthalmologist, optician or investor that employs the optometrist or ophthalmologist
    Period
    employed EyeCare Centers
    Excluded
    The filing says these EyeCare Centers have at least one year of operating results and submitted full-service statements and monthly reports; stated general exclusions include centers outside the platform (5), under one year (20), late Q4 results (23), lacking four quarters from Q4 2024 through Q3 2025 (29), and located in Canada (14).
    Method
    Unaudited balance sheets, statements of operations/income statements and monthly reports; fiscal year 2025; amounts in thousands (000s)

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 33 locations

    Who is counted
    Fourth quartile of reporting employed EyeCare Centers
    Period
    employed EyeCare Centers
    Excluded
    The filing states that the employed EyeCare Centers have at least one year of operating results and submitted full-service financial statements and monthly reports; excluded centers not using the platform (5), with under 1 year of results (20), late Q4 submissions (23), lacking four quarters from Q4 2024 through Q3 2025 (29), or in Canada (14).
    Method
    Unaudited balance sheets, statements of operations/income statements and monthly reports; fiscal year 2025; amounts in thousands (000s)

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 33 locations

    Who is counted
    Third quartile of reporting employed EyeCare Centers
    Period
    employed EyeCare Centers
    Excluded
    The filing states that the employed EyeCare Centers have at least one year of operating results and submitted full-service financial statements and monthly reports; excluded centers not using the platform (5), with under 1 year of results (20), late Q4 submissions (23), lacking four quarters from Q4 2024 through Q3 2025 (29), or in Canada (14).
    Method
    Unaudited balance sheets, statements of operations/income statements and monthly reports; fiscal year 2025; amounts in thousands (000s)

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 33 locations

    Who is counted
    Second quartile of reporting employed EyeCare Centers
    Period
    employed EyeCare Centers
    Excluded
    The filing states that the employed EyeCare Centers have at least one year of operating results and submitted full-service financial statements and monthly reports; excluded centers not using the platform (5), with under 1 year of results (20), late Q4 submissions (23), lacking four quarters from Q4 2024 through Q3 2025 (29), or in Canada (14).
    Method
    Unaudited balance sheets, statements of operations/income statements and monthly reports; fiscal year 2025; amounts in thousands (000s)

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 32 locations

    Who is counted
    First quartile of reporting employed EyeCare Centers
    Period
    employed EyeCare Centers
    Excluded
    The filing states the employed EyeCare Centers have at least one year of operating results and submitted full-service statements and monthly reports; it excludes centers outside the platform (5), with under 1 year of results (20), late Q4 submissions (23), lacking four quarters from Q4 2024 through Q3 2025 (29), or located in Canada (14).
    Method
    Unaudited balance sheets, statements of operations/income statements and monthly reports; fiscal year 2025; amounts in thousands (000s)

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 131 locations

    Who is counted
    All reporting employed EyeCare Centers owned by an optometrist, ophthalmologist, optician, or investor that employs the optometrist or ophthalmologist
    Period
    Net Total Revenue highest
    Excluded
    Excluded: centers not using the full-service platform (5), with less than one year of operating results (20), without timely fourth-quarter results (23), missing four quarters from Q4 2024 through Q3 2025 (29), or located in Canada (14).
    Method
    Table 1B selected historical results; fiscal year ended December 31, 2025; amounts in thousands

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 33 locations

    Who is counted
    Second quartile of reporting employed EyeCare Centers owned by an optometrist, ophthalmologist, optician or investor that employs the optometrist or ophthalmologist
    Period
    employed EyeCare Centers
    Excluded
    The filing says these EyeCare Centers have at least one year of operating results and submitted full-service statements and monthly reports; stated general exclusions include centers outside the platform (5), under one year (20), late Q4 results (23), lacking four quarters from Q4 2024 through Q3 2025 (29), and located in Canada (14).
    Method
    Unaudited balance sheets, statements of operations/income statements and monthly reports; fiscal year 2025; amounts in thousands (000s)

    These groups are never combined.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    Pearle Vision systemwide, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2025 FDD Table No. 1, year 2025 of each year.

    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 82

    Net −22 outlets, 2023–2025

    0506202350020244842025−6−16

    Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero, so the line looks nearly flat; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($73,523 – $1,228,956) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Reported units decreased from 500 to 484 in 2025. What drove the change?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2026 FDD)

    1. [1]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 17
    2. [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Fourth quartile of reporting OD owner EyeCare Centers using the full service op… · PDF p. 75
    3. [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All reporting employed EyeCare Centers owned by an optometrist, ophthalmologist… · PDF p. 79
    4. [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All reporting OD owner EyeCare Centers · PDF p. 76
    5. [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All reporting sublease EyeCare Centers · PDF p. 78; PDF p. 75; PDF p. 77
    6. [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Second quartile of reporting OD owner EyeCare Centers using the full service op… · PDF p. 75
    7. [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — First quartile of reporting OD owner EyeCare Centers using the full service ope… · PDF p. 75
    8. [8]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All reporting OD owner EyeCare Centers using the full service operating model · PDF p. 75; PDF p. 76
    9. [9]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Third quartile of reporting OD owner EyeCare Centers using the full service ope… · PDF p. 75
    10. [10]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — First quartile of reporting sublease EyeCare Centers · PDF p. 77
    11. [11]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Fourth quartile of reporting sublease EyeCare Centers · PDF p. 77
    12. [12]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All reporting sublease EyeCare Centers owned by an optician or investor who sub… · PDF p. 77; PDF p. 78
    13. [13]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Second quartile of reporting sublease EyeCare Centers · PDF p. 77
    14. [14]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Fourth quartile of reporting sublease EyeCare Centers owned by an optician or i… · PDF p. 77
    15. [15]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — First quartile of reporting sublease EyeCare Centers owned by an optician or in… · PDF p. 77
    16. [16]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Third quartile of reporting sublease EyeCare Centers owned by an optician or in… · PDF p. 77
    17. [17]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Second quartile of reporting sublease EyeCare Centers owned by an optician or i… · PDF p. 77
    18. [18]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Third quartile of reporting sublease EyeCare Centers · PDF p. 77
    19. [19]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Third quartile of reporting employed EyeCare Centers owned by an optometrist, o… · PDF p. 79
    20. [20]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Fourth quartile of reporting employed EyeCare Centers · PDF p. 79
    21. [21]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Third quartile of reporting employed EyeCare Centers · PDF p. 79
    22. [22]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Second quartile of reporting employed EyeCare Centers · PDF p. 79
    23. [23]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — First quartile of reporting employed EyeCare Centers · PDF p. 79
    24. [24]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All reporting employed EyeCare Centers owned by an optometrist, ophthalmologist… · PDF p. 80; PDF p. 79
    25. [25]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Second quartile of reporting employed EyeCare Centers owned by an optometrist,… · PDF p. 79
    26. [26]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 82

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page.

    Territory & operations

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    Fiscal yearMeasureReported value
    2025decrease in tax penalties, 2025$6,206
    2025bad debt expense in other expenses, 2025$251,694
    2025net interest expense related to unrecognized tax benefits, 2025$42,787
    2024total assets, 2024$527,946,301
    2024net cash from operating activities, 2024$39,084,213
    2024cash at end of year, 2024$14,151,007
    2024cash, 2024$14,151,007
    2024receivables, net, 2024$214,501,193
    2024total liabilities, 2024$181,216,365
    2024total shareholder's equity, 2024$346,729,936
    2024total revenues, 2024$165,120,833
    2024net income, 2024$62,392,980
    2023net income, 2023$58,811,213
    2022net income, 2022$45,216,554
    —cumulative liability for tax interest and penalties$277,300
    —gross receivables$165,855,053
    —allowance for doubtful accounts$4,390,656
    —accrued claims payable received$25,998,160
    —accrued cost for services with claim not received$33,364
    —income taxes payable$23,365,047
    —interest rate on affiliate balances$4
    —unrecognized tax benefits$674,925

    These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Not reviewed

    Owner participation

    Not reviewed

    Territory language

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Agreement term

    Not reviewed

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.