Franchise opportunities compared

    MN Filing 35653-202603-10 vs Success On The Spectrum

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • MN Filing 35653-202603-10 discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (MN Filing 35653-202603-10: 24, Success On The Spectrum: 2). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureMFMN Filing 35653-202603-10Success On The Spectrum
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $73,523 – $1,228,956
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $339,100 – $869,400
    Total estimated initial investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $30,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 17
    $45,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13
    Royalty (Item 6)
    7%
    Royalty, full service EyeCare Center
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18
    5%
    Royalty — 5% of gross sales, capped at $5,000 per month
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    8%
    Advertising contribution — 8%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18
    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    484
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 82
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    −22
    Calculated: 506 at end of 2023 → 484 at end of 2025
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Fourth quartile of reporting OD owner EyeCare Centers using the full service op…
    $475
    other Table 1A · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 75
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All reporting employed EyeCare Centers owned by an optometrist, ophthalmologist…
    $889
    median Table 3A · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 79
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All reporting OD owner EyeCare Centers
    $2,245
    other Table OD owner · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 76
    +21 more groups in the full report
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchise outlets
    $2,718,627
    other Lee’s Summit · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-owned outlets: Southwest Houston and Medcenter Houston
    $1,311,562
    other Southwest Houston · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    MN Filing 35653-202603-10 vs Success On The Spectrum: common questions

    Which costs less to open, MN Filing 35653-202603-10 or Success On The Spectrum?
    MN Filing 35653-202603-10: $73,523 – $1,228,956 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Success On The Spectrum: $339,100 – $869,400 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for MN Filing 35653-202603-10. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do MN Filing 35653-202603-10 and Success On The Spectrum royalties compare?
    MN Filing 35653-202603-10: 7% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18); Success On The Spectrum: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Do MN Filing 35653-202603-10 and Success On The Spectrum disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    MN Filing 35653-202603-10 has reviewed Item 19 figures for 24 location groups; Success On The Spectrum has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures