Vavia

    VaVia, LLC · reviewed 2026 disclosure data

    Researching Vavia franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.

    Reviewed sources

    VaVia franchise specializes in providing health and wellness services through a modern retail approach focused on personalized nutrition and supplement solution

    Headline figures

    Vavia quick facts

    Is Vavia a franchise?
    Yes. Vavia offers franchises through a Franchise Disclosure Document. At the end of 2025, it reported 19 franchised and 1 company-owned outlets (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 51).
    How much does it cost to open a Vavia franchise?
    The Vavia Franchise Disclosure Document reports an estimated initial investment of $436,049–$857,992 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 20). This is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
    What is the Vavia initial franchise fee?
    The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $0 (2026 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 12). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
    What ongoing fees does Vavia charge?
    The disclosed ongoing royalty is 8% · Percentage of Gross Sales; greater of 8% of Gross Sales or applicable Minimum Monthly Royalty Fee Requirement; 12% for qualifying Out of Territory Gross Sales (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 13). The brand or advertising fund contribution is 1% · Percentage of Gross Sales (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 13). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
    Does Vavia disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Yes. The Vavia FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 46). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
    How much revenue does a Vavia franchise make?
    The Vavia FDD reports a mean gross sales of $1,419,280 for 16 franchised locations, 16 Operational Franchise Outlets (2025 Calendar Year) (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 49). This figure covers only that group and period; it is not a projection, and it is not profit or owner income.
    How many Vavia locations are there?
    The FDD reports 20 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 51). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
    Is Vavia a good franchise to buy?
    Franopolis does not rate or recommend franchises. From the reviewed FDD: Item 19 includes financial performance figures; check which locations and period they cover; Item 20 lists outlet openings, closures and transfers; Item 6 includes a brand or advertising fund contribution on top of royalty; Item 20 also lists current and former franchisees you can contact. Review the full FDD with a franchise attorney and accountant before deciding.

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1Opening costs are estimated at $436,049 – $857,992 in the 2026 FDD (Item 7); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 covers 3 separate groups: revenue for 16 franchised locations; other measures for 16 franchised outlets; adjusted operating results for 1 company-owned locations. They are not combined.
    3. 3Outlets grew by 3 in 2025, to 20 (Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Vavia head-to-head

    Closest peers in the same subcategory, side by side from reviewed FDD figures. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Total estimated initial investment

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20

    Formats disclosed in Item 7 (2)

    Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose; multi-unit packages are listed but not included in the headline range.

    • Single Territory — Total EstimatePDF p. 20$436,049 – $857,992
    • Multiple Territories — Total EstimateMulti-unitPDF p. 22$476,049 – $1,142,992

    Standard single-unit franchise fee

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    RoyaltyMain ongoing fee

    20 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    3 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.

    Franchised locations

    Revenue · 16 locations

    Who is counted
    16 Operational Franchise Outlets
    Period
    2025 Calendar Year
    Excluded
    We do not report data for New Franchise Outlets during the 2025 Calendar Year.
    Method
    Data for our Operational Franchise Outlets is based on information reports to us by our franchisees. The information in this analysis has not been audited.

    Franchised locations

    Other measures · 16 locations

    Who is counted
    16 Outlets reported
    Period
    First eight Quarters of operations
    Excluded
    Jacksonville, FL and Denver, CO have N/A values for later quarters.
    Method
    The number of dumpsters is determined as of the last day of each respective Quarter.

    Company-owned locations

    Adjusted operating results · 1 locations

    Adjusted company-owned results: the franchisor adjusted these centers' expenses to estimate franchisee costs. They are not observed franchisee results or owner take-home income.

    Who is counted
    one Company Owned Outlet operating from Nashville, Tennessee
    Period
    2025 Calendar Year
    Excluded
    Adjusted Profit does not include the deduction of all other expenses incurred by a VaVia Business including, but not limited to, other operating expenses, Franchise Related Expenses, interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
    Method
    Adjusted Profit means Gross Margin less Disclosed Operating Expenses and Adjusted Franchise Related Expenses.

    These groups are never combined. Adjusted company-owned operating results cannot be divided by franchised revenue to calculate a franchisee profit margin.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of year end of each year.

    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51

    Net +4 outlets, 2023–2025

    0162023172024202025+1+3

    Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($436,049 – $857,992) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Reported units went from 17 to 20 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2026 FDD)

    1. [1]Estimated initial investment — Item 7 · PDF p. 20
    2. [2]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    3. [3]Item 19 — Franchised (16 locations) — revenue · PDF p. 49
    4. [4]Item 19 — Franchised (16 outlets) — other measures · PDF p. 50
    5. [5]Item 19 — Company-owned (1 locations) — adjusted operating results · PDF p. 46
    6. [6]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 51

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD

    Territory & operations

    18 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Owner participation

    Territory language

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Agreement term

    Reader notes on wording

    Our automated check found that these summaries may not match the FDD's exact wording. Read the FDD excerpt itself; it is the authoritative text. Core cost, fee, Item 19 and outlet figures are not affected.

    • Item 8 · PDF p. 23 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Required source-restricted items: System Supplies, branded items and marketing materials, Business Management System, computer system, service vehicles, credit card processing, and insurance

      “We currently require that you purchase or lease the following source restricted goods and services from either us or our designated supplier: 1. System Supplies... 2. Branded Items and Marketing Materials...”

      Note: Excerpt explicitly shows only System Supplies and Branded Items; remaining listed items are truncated.

    • Item 19 · PDF p. 49 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Gross Sales (average) — 2025 Calendar Year

      “Average $1,419,280”

      Note: Provided source confirms 16 operational outlets and methodology, but not the extracted average.

    • Item 19 · PDF p. 50 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Dumpster Inventory (average at Q8) — First eight Quarters of operations

      “Average 46 2 61 3 85 4 104 5 114 6 125 7 139 8 147 9”

      Note: The source excerpt does not state the reported dumpster averages.

    • Item 19 · PDF p. 49 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Gross Sales (median) — 2025 Calendar Year

      “Median $1,217,675”

      Note: Provided source confirms 16 operational outlets and methodology, but not the extracted median.

    • Item 19 · PDF p. 49 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Gross Sales (high) — 2025 Calendar Year

      “High $3,840,602”

      Note: Provided source confirms 16 operational outlets and methodology, but not the extracted high value.

    • Item 19 · PDF p. 49 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Gross Sales (low) — 2025 Calendar Year

      “Low $461,342”

      Note: The source excerpt does not state Gross Sales low of $461,342.

    • Item 21 · PDF p. 54 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Financial statement years included: 2023, 2024 and 2025

      “Attached as Exhibit D are our audited financial statements for 2023, 2024 and 2025.”

      Note: Provided source excerpt does not state the financial statement years.

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.

    Compare Vavia with…

    VS