Franchise opportunities compared

    Pearle Vision vs Vavia

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Pearle Vision discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Pearle Vision: 3, Vavia: 3). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosurePearle VisionVavia
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $73,523 – $1,228,956
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $436,049 – $857,992
    Single Territory — Total Estimate
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $30,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 17
    $0.13
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $7.00
    Royalty fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18
    8% · Percentage of Gross Sales; greater of 8% of Gross Sales or applicable Minimum Monthly Royalty Fee Requirement; 12% for qualifying Out of Territory Gross Sales
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $8.00
    Advertising contribution
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18
    1% of percentage of gross sales
    Brand Development Fund
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    484
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 82
    20
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    −22
    Calculated: 506 at end of 2023 → 484 at end of 2025
    +4
    Calculated: 16 at end of 2023 → 20 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    1981
    From a verified franchisor listing
    2019
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    2018
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — EyeCare Centers owned by an optometrist or ophthalmologist
    $1,437
    other OD owner EyeCare Centers · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 75
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — EyeCare Centers owned by an optician or investor who subleases to an optometris…
    $1,020
    other Sublease EyeCare Centers · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 77
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — EyeCare Centers owned by an optometrist, ophthalmologist, optician or investor…
    $219
    other Employed EyeCare Centers · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 79
    Franchised (16 locations) — revenue
    $1,419,280
    mean Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49
    Franchised (16 outlets) — other measures
    147 dumpsters
    other Dumpster Inventory · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50
    Company-owned (1 locations) — adjusted operating results
    $3,408,800
    other Adjusted Profit · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.