Franchise opportunities compared
MN Filing 35653-202603-10 vs Vavia
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- MN Filing 35653-202603-10 discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (MN Filing 35653-202603-10: 24, Vavia: 3). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | MFMN Filing 35653-202603-10 | Vavia |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $73,523 – $1,228,956 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $436,049 – $857,992 Single Territory — Total Estimate 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $30,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 17 | $0.13 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 7% Royalty, full service EyeCare Center 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18 | 8% · Percentage of Gross Sales; greater of 8% of Gross Sales or applicable Minimum Monthly Royalty Fee Requirement; 12% for qualifying Out of Territory Gross Sales Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 8% Advertising contribution — 8% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18 | 1% of percentage of gross sales Brand Development Fund 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 484 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 82 | 20 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −22 Calculated: 506 at end of 2023 → 484 at end of 2025 | +4 Calculated: 16 at end of 2023 → 20 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2019 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2018 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Fourth quartile of reporting OD owner EyeCare Centers using the full service op… $475 other Table 1A · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 75 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All reporting employed EyeCare Centers owned by an optometrist, ophthalmologist… $889 median Table 3A · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 79 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All reporting OD owner EyeCare Centers $2,245 other Table OD owner · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 76 +21 more groups in the full report | Franchised (16 locations) — revenue $1,419,280 mean Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49 Franchised (16 outlets) — other measures 147 dumpsters other Dumpster Inventory · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50 Company-owned (1 locations) — adjusted operating results $3,408,800 other Adjusted Profit · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
MN Filing 35653-202603-10 vs Vavia: common questions
- Which costs less to open, MN Filing 35653-202603-10 or Vavia?
- MN Filing 35653-202603-10: $73,523 – $1,228,956 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Vavia: $436,049 – $857,992 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for MN Filing 35653-202603-10. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do MN Filing 35653-202603-10 and Vavia royalties compare?
- MN Filing 35653-202603-10: 7% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18); Vavia: 8% · Percentage of Gross Sales; greater of 8% of Gross Sales or applicable Minimum Monthly Royalty Fee Requirement; 12% for qualifying Out of Territory Gross Sales (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, MN Filing 35653-202603-10 or Vavia?
- MN Filing 35653-202603-10: 484 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 82); Vavia: 20 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do MN Filing 35653-202603-10 and Vavia disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- MN Filing 35653-202603-10 has reviewed Item 19 figures for 24 location groups; Vavia has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
