Franchise opportunities compared

    Luxottica of America Inc. Pearle Vision vs MN Filing 35653-202603-10

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Luxottica of America Inc. Pearle Vision and MN Filing 35653-202603-10 disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Luxottica of America Inc. Pearle Vision: 23, MN Filing 35653-202603-10: 24). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureLuxottica of America Inc. Pearle VisionMFMN Filing 35653-202603-10
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $30,000 – $1,228,956
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $73,523 – $1,228,956
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    $30,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 17
    Royalty (Item 6)
    7%
    Royalty monthlygross excludesprofessional
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18
    7%
    Royalty, full service EyeCare Center
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    8%
    Advertising monthlygross subjectincreases — 8%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18
    8%
    Advertising contribution — 8%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    484
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 82
    484
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 82
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    −22
    Calculated: 506 at end of 2023 → 484 at end of 2025
    −22
    Calculated: 506 at end of 2023 → 484 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table 1A, Q1 of OD Owner EyeCare Centers (owned by an optometrist or ophthalmol…
    42 stores
    other Table1A ODowner Q1 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 75
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table 1A, Q4 of OD Owner EyeCare Centers (owned by an optometrist or ophthalmol…
    42 stores
    other Table1A ODowner Q4 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 75
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table 1A, all reporting OD Owner EyeCare Centers (owned by an optometrist or op…
    $1,051
    other Table1A ODowner all mean · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 75
    +20 more groups in the full report
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Fourth quartile of reporting OD owner EyeCare Centers using the full service op…
    $475
    other Table 1A · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 75
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All reporting employed EyeCare Centers owned by an optometrist, ophthalmologist…
    $889
    median Table 3A · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 79
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All reporting OD owner EyeCare Centers
    $2,245
    other Table OD owner · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 76
    +21 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Luxottica of America Inc. Pearle Vision vs MN Filing 35653-202603-10: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Luxottica of America Inc. Pearle Vision or MN Filing 35653-202603-10?
    Luxottica of America Inc. Pearle Vision: $30,000 – $1,228,956 (2026 FDD · Item 7); MN Filing 35653-202603-10: $73,523 – $1,228,956 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Luxottica of America Inc. Pearle Vision. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Luxottica of America Inc. Pearle Vision and MN Filing 35653-202603-10 royalties compare?
    Luxottica of America Inc. Pearle Vision: 7% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18); MN Filing 35653-202603-10: 7% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Luxottica of America Inc. Pearle Vision or MN Filing 35653-202603-10?
    Luxottica of America Inc. Pearle Vision: 484 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 82); MN Filing 35653-202603-10: 484 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 82). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Luxottica of America Inc. Pearle Vision and MN Filing 35653-202603-10 disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Luxottica of America Inc. Pearle Vision has reviewed Item 19 figures for 23 location groups; MN Filing 35653-202603-10 has reviewed Item 19 figures for 24 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures