Franchise opportunities compared

    Apartment vs SureStay Collection by Best Western

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Apartment

    $1,427,321

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 46

    SureStay Collection by Best Western

    $880,775 – $2,920,725

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 30

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Apartment

    Not available

    SureStay Collection by Best Western

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Apartment

    5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 30

    SureStay Collection by Best Western

    Not available

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Apartment

    $1,427,321
    Total Estimated Initial Investment $1,427,321-$64,896,039
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 46

    SureStay Collection by Best Western

    $880,775 – $2,920,725
    TOTAL — range low
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 30
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Apartment

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    SureStay Collection by Best Western

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Apartment

    5%
    Monthly Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 30

    SureStay Collection by Best Western

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Apartment

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    SureStay Collection by Best Western

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Apartment

    0
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 99

    SureStay Collection by Best Western

    16
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Apartment

    +0
    Calculated: 0 at end of 2023 → 0 at end of 2025

    SureStay Collection by Best Western

    +11
    Calculated: 5 at end of 2024 → 16 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Apartment

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    SureStay Collection by Best Western

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Apartment

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    SureStay Collection by Best Western

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Apartment

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    SureStay Collection by Best Western

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    AApartment

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    SureStay Collection by Best Western

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Apartment vs SureStay Collection by Best Western: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Apartment or SureStay Collection by Best Western?
    Apartment: $1,427,321 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 46); SureStay Collection by Best Western: $880,775 – $2,920,725 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 30). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for SureStay Collection by Best Western. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Which has more locations, Apartment or SureStay Collection by Best Western?
    Apartment: 0 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 99); SureStay Collection by Best Western: 16 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Apartment and SureStay Collection by Best Western disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Apartment makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; SureStay Collection by Best Western makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching