Franchise opportunities compared

    Quality Inn vs SureStay Collection by Best Western

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Quality Inn

    $332,295 – $1,859,295

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 49

    SureStay Collection by Best Western

    $880,775 – $2,920,725

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 30

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Quality Inn

    Not available

    SureStay Collection by Best Western

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Quality Inn

    1.5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 45

    SureStay Collection by Best Western

    Not available

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Only Quality Inn has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Quality Inn

    $332,295 – $1,859,295
    Total investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 49

    SureStay Collection by Best Western

    $880,775 – $2,920,725
    TOTAL — range low
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 30
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Quality Inn

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    SureStay Collection by Best Western

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Quality Inn

    1.5%
    Revenue reporting late fee percentage of preceding royalty plus marketing/reservation fees
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 45

    SureStay Collection by Best Western

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Quality Inn

    10%
    International marketing paid/meta consumed stays gross-room revenue maximum; replaces 3% fee — 10%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 35

    SureStay Collection by Best Western

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Quality Inn

    1,566
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 84

    SureStay Collection by Best Western

    16
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Quality Inn

    −51
    Calculated: 1,617 at end of 2023 → 1,566 at end of 2025

    SureStay Collection by Best Western

    +11
    Calculated: 5 at end of 2024 → 16 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Quality Inn

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    SureStay Collection by Best Western

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Quality Inn

    1941
    From a verified franchisor listing

    SureStay Collection by Best Western

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Quality Inn

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    SureStay Collection by Best Western

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Quality Inn
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — QUALITY United States franchised
    1,566 hotels
    other Total open/operating QUALITY hotels
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 81
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All QUALITY Performance Sample
    50.7 percent
    other Table 1 Average Occupancy Rate
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 82
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — QUALITY Performance Sample
    1,498 hotels
    other Full Performance Sample size
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 81
    +2 more groups in the full report
    SureStay Collection by Best Western

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Quality Inn vs SureStay Collection by Best Western: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Quality Inn or SureStay Collection by Best Western?
    Quality Inn: $332,295 – $1,859,295 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 49); SureStay Collection by Best Western: $880,775 – $2,920,725 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 30). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Quality Inn. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Which has more locations, Quality Inn or SureStay Collection by Best Western?
    Quality Inn: 1,566 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 84); SureStay Collection by Best Western: 16 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Quality Inn and SureStay Collection by Best Western disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Quality Inn has reviewed Item 19 figures for 5 location groups; SureStay Collection by Best Western makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching