Franchise opportunities compared

    Apartments by Marriott Bonvoy vs JdV by Hyatt

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Apartments by Marriott Bonvoy discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only JdV by Hyatt has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureABApartments by Marriott BonvoyJBJdV by Hyatt
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $35,522,790 – $117,505,390
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $54,348,393 – $89,009,821
    Total estimated initial investment (excluding real estate costs): $54,348,393 to $89,009,821
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 39
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $5.00
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 38
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    $7.00
    Royalty Fee — 7
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $4.00
    Residential Marketing — 4%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 54
    $1,027
    Field Marketing Program: currently $1,027 to $2,883 per month
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 27
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    4
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 116
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Owned/Managed Covered Hotels
    10 units
    other Owned/Managed Covered Hotels · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 85
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Owned/Managed Covered Hotels
    $88
    other Owned/Managed Covered Hotels RevPAR · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 85
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Covered Hotels
    8 units
    other Franchised Covered Hotels · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 85
    +3 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.