Franchise opportunities compared

    Appell Striping vs CertaPro Painters

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Appell Striping

    $224,907

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17

    CertaPro Painters

    $171,000 – $320,500

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Appell Striping

    $5,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 9

    CertaPro Painters

    $65,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 2

    Royalty · Item 6

    Appell Striping

    8%/15% NA; $500/mo min m13

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    CertaPro Painters

    $15,000

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • CertaPro Painters discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Appell Striping: 2, CertaPro Painters: 3). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Appell Striping

    $224,907
    Totals
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17

    CertaPro Painters

    $171,000 – $320,500
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Appell Striping

    $5,000
    A $50,000 Territory Fee and $5,000 Initial Training Fee are also due at signing.
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 9

    CertaPro Painters

    $65,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 2
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Appell Striping

    8%/15% NA; $500/mo min m13
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    CertaPro Painters

    $15,000
    Royalty minimum 2nd year Jun–Dec, total sales
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Appell Striping

    1% of percentage of gross sales; $200 monthly minimum beginning in month 13
    Brand Fund Contribution
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    CertaPro Painters

    3%
    General Advertising Fund under threshold — 3%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Appell Striping

    24
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 50

    CertaPro Painters

    304
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 47
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Appell Striping

    +16
    Calculated: 8 at end of 2023 → 24 at end of 2025

    CertaPro Painters

    −22
    Calculated: 326 at end of 2023 → 304 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Appell Striping

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    CertaPro Painters

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Appell Striping

    April 2023
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 6

    CertaPro Painters

    1992
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Appell Striping

    2023
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 6

    CertaPro Painters

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Appell Striping
    Franchised (5 locations) — revenue
    $402,390
    other Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48
    Company-owned (1 locations) — revenue
    $6,720,279
    other Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49
    CertaPro Painters
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised territories
    67 territories
    other Franchised territories in operation
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisees operating 67 territories
    57 franchisees
    other Franchisees represented
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Four company-owned ABC businesses
    $6,645,968
    other Aggregate gross receipts
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Appell Striping vs CertaPro Painters: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Appell Striping or CertaPro Painters?
    Appell Striping: $224,907 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17); CertaPro Painters: $171,000 – $320,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for CertaPro Painters. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Appell Striping and CertaPro Painters royalties compare?
    Appell Striping: 8%/15% NA; $500/mo min m13 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10); CertaPro Painters: $15,000 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Appell Striping or CertaPro Painters?
    Appell Striping: 24 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 50); CertaPro Painters: 304 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 47). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Appell Striping and CertaPro Painters disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Appell Striping has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups; CertaPro Painters has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching