Franchise opportunities compared

    Appell Striping vs Home Halo

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Appell Striping: 2, Home Halo: 4). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureAppell StripingHHHome Halo
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $224,907
    Totals
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17
    $134,550 – $308,150
    Multiple-territory total initial investment low end: $134,550
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $5,000
    A $50,000 Territory Fee and $5,000 Initial Training Fee are also due at signing.
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 9
    $49,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    Royalty (Item 6)
    8%/15% NA; $500/mo min m13
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10
    $5.00
    Royalty: greater of 5% of Gross Sales or minimum weekly royalty requirement
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    1% of percentage of gross sales; $200 monthly minimum beginning in month 13
    Brand Fund Contribution
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    $2.00
    Brand development fund weekly contribution: 2% of weekly Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    24
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 50
    6
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +16
    Calculated: 8 at end of 2023 → 24 at end of 2025
    +5
    Calculated: 1 at end of 2023 → 6 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    April 2023
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 6
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    2023
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 6
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Franchised (5 locations) — revenue
    $402,390
    other Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48
    Company-owned (1 locations) — revenue
    $6,720,279
    other Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Albuquerque New Mexico operational company outlet, equivalent two territories;…
    $2,234,921
    other Albuquerque New Mexico · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Urbandale Iowa company outlet
    23 clients
    other Urbandale Iowa · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Urbandale Iowa operational company outlet, equivalent two territories; mostly V…
    $486,045
    other Urbandale Iowa · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47
    +1 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.