Head-to-head comparison
Appell Striping vs Hpb Fencing Franchise Opportunities
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
| Disclosure | Appell Striping | Hpb Fencing |
|---|---|---|
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $224,907 Totals 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17 | $160,181 – $241,071 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $5,000 A $50,000 Territory Fee and $5,000 Initial Training Fee are also due at signing. 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 9 | $59,500 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 18 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 8%/15% NA; $500/mo min m13 Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10 | 6% Royalty percentage tier 1 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22 |
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 24 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 50 | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +22 Calculated: 2023–2025 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Franchised (5 locations) — revenue $402,390 other Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48 Company-owned (1 locations) — revenue $6,720,279 other Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — One franchisee operating across multiple Protected Territories for the full 202… 582 units other FY2024 Appointments · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 85 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Three reporting businesses across multiple Protected Territories, April 1, 2024… $1,308,072 other SSF-100 Total Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 86 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change is a Franopolis calculation from the disclosed counts.

