Hpb Fencing

    Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data

    Researching Hpb Fencing franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.

    Reviewed sources

    HPB Fencing franchises as Stand Strong Fencing and operates in the home-services category. The business is a fencing company, with training covering fence fundamentals, gates, fence takeoffs, estimating, jobsite management, safety, tools, subcontractor procurement, and commercial work.

    Headline figures

    Hpb Fencing quick facts

    Is Hpb Fencing a franchise?
    Yes. Hpb Fencing offers franchises through a Franchise Disclosure Document. At the end of 2024, it reported 126 franchised and 0 company-owned outlets (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 87).
    How much does it cost to open a Hpb Fencing franchise?
    The Hpb Fencing Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $160,181–$241,071 for total initial investment low (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 30); $241,071 for total initial investment high (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 30). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
    What is the Hpb Fencing initial franchise fee?
    The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $59,500 (2026 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 18). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
    What ongoing fees does Hpb Fencing charge?
    The disclosed ongoing royalty is 6% (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 22). The brand or advertising fund contribution is $15,500 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 18). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
    Does Hpb Fencing disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Yes. The Hpb Fencing FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 85). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
    How many Hpb Fencing locations are there?
    The FDD reports 126 outlets at the end of 2024 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 87). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
    Is Hpb Fencing a good franchise to buy?
    Franopolis does not rate or recommend franchises. From the reviewed FDD: Item 19 includes financial performance figures; check which locations and period they cover; Item 20 lists outlet openings, closures and transfers; Item 6 includes a brand or advertising fund contribution on top of royalty; Item 20 also lists current and former franchisees you can contact. Review the full FDD with a franchise attorney and accountant before deciding.

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1The 2026 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $160,181 – $241,071 (Total initial investment low); $241,071 (Total initial investment high); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 covers 2 separate groups: other measures and revenue for 1 Franchised locations; revenue and other measures for 3 Franchised locations. They are not combined.

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Hpb Fencing head-to-head

    Closest peers in the same subcategory, side by side from reviewed FDD figures. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Range across 2 single-unit formats

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Formats disclosed in Item 7 (2)

    Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.

    • Total initial investment lowPDF p. 30$160,181 – $241,071
    • Total initial investment highPDF p. 30$241,071

    Standard single-unit franchise fee

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 18
    Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    Royalty percentage tier 1Main ongoing fee

    36 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    Two separate populations, not a revenue-and-profit comparison. Revenue is not owner income.

    1 locations

    Revenue and other measures · 1 locations

    Who is counted
    One franchisee operating across multiple Protected Territories for the full 2024 calendar year
    Excluded
    The other 30 of 33 franchisees were excluded for not operating the entire 2024 calendar year; all outlets under franchisee included.
    Method
    Reported through franchisor proprietary software; franchisees not required to use GAAP.

    3 locations

    Revenue and other measures · 3 locations

    Who is counted
    Three reporting businesses across multiple Protected Territories, April 1, 2024–March 31, 2025
    Excluded
    30 franchisees not included because not operational for the entire 2024 calendar year; Item 19 reports only the three reporting businesses for this measurement period.
    Method
    Reported through franchisor proprietary software; franchisees not required to use GAAP.

    These groups are never combined.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    United States, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of December 31, 2024 of each year.

    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 89

    Net +116 outlets, 2023–2024

    01020231262024+116

    Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2024 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($160,181 – $241,071) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2026 FDD)

    1. [1]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 18
    2. [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — One franchisee operating across multiple Protected Territories for the full 202… · PDF p. 85
    3. [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Three reporting businesses across multiple Protected Territories, April 1, 2024… · PDF p. 86
    4. [4]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 89

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page.

    Territory & operations

    No territory or operating requirements have been reviewed yet.

    26 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Not reviewed

    Owner participation

    Not reviewed

    Territory language

    Not reviewed

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Agreement term

    Not reviewed

    Reader notes on wording

    Our automated check found that these summaries may not match the FDD's exact wording. Read the FDD excerpt itself; it is the authoritative text. Core cost, fee, Item 19 and outlet figures are not affected.

    • Item 5 · PDF p. 18 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: ZeePartnerships one-time fee

      “one-time zeepartnerships fee (the “ZeePartnerships Fee”) of $ 5 ,000”

      Note: Previously reviewed against PDF text, but the required correction was refused by the save validator (number formatting or corrected quote/page validation). Recording unresolved verdict per user instruction so this claim advances; requires manual correction or validator repair.

    • Item 6 · PDF p. 29 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Digital management fee monthly

      “Currently, the Digital Management Fee is $300 per month.”

      Note: Required citation correction to PDF page 28 was refused: validator could not recognize printed '$ 5 00' as 500. Amount appears there, but correction could not be saved.

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.

    Compare Hpb Fencing with…

    VS