
Budget Blinds
Budget Blinds, LLC · reviewed 2026 disclosure data
Researching Budget Blinds franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
- Franchising since
- 1994 Source: franchise.org
- Headquarters
- Irvine, CA United States Source: franchise.org
Budget Blinds is a home services franchise in the blinds, home improvements, and interior decorating industries. Founded in Orange County, California, in 1992, it is a Home Franchise Concepts brand.
Headline figures
Budget Blinds quick facts
- Is Budget Blinds a franchise?
- Yes. Budget Blinds offers franchises through a Franchise Disclosure Document. At the end of 2025, it reported 1,355 franchised and 0 company-owned outlets (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 51).
- How much does it cost to open a Budget Blinds franchise?
- The Budget Blinds Franchise Disclosure Document reports an estimated initial investment of $100,500–$211,250 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 23). This is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- What is the Budget Blinds initial franchise fee?
- The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $60,000 (2026 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 15). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
- What ongoing fees does Budget Blinds charge?
- The disclosed ongoing royalty is the greater of 3.5% of Gross Revenue or monthly minimum (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 16). The brand or advertising fund contribution is $750 Monthly (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 16). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
- Does Budget Blinds disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The Budget Blinds FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 50). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How much revenue does a Budget Blinds franchise make?
- The Budget Blinds FDD reports a median sales - two territories of $967,557 for 202 franchised locations, franchisees who reported gross sales and who were open for business for all of calendar year 2025; 202 two territory franchisees representing 404 territories (2025) (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 49). This figure covers only that group and period; it is not a projection, and it is not profit or owner income.
- How many Budget Blinds locations are there?
- The FDD reports 1,355 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 51). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
- Is Budget Blinds a good franchise to buy?
- Franopolis does not rate or recommend franchises. From the reviewed FDD: Item 19 includes financial performance figures; check which locations and period they cover; Item 20 lists outlet openings, closures and transfers; Item 6 includes a brand or advertising fund contribution on top of royalty; Item 20 also lists current and former franchisees you can contact. Review the full FDD with a franchise attorney and accountant before deciding.
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1Opening costs are estimated at $100,500 – $211,250 in the 2026 FDD (Item 7); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 reports other measures and revenue for 202 franchised locations.
- 3Outlets declined by 11 in 2025, to 1,355 (Coverage not stated in the reviewed record, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Budget Blinds head-to-head
Closest peers in the same subcategory, side by side from reviewed FDD figures. Not a ranking or recommendation.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Total estimated initial investment
2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 23
Standard single-unit franchise fee
2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15
Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- Royalty - Tier 1 MinimumMain ongoing fee
34 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
4 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.
Franchised locations
Revenue and other measures · 202 locations
- Who is counted
- franchisees who reported gross sales and who were open for business for all of calendar year 2025; 202 two territory franchisees representing 404 territories
- Period
- 2025
- Excluded
- franchisees that did not report gross sales or were not open for business for all of calendar year 2025
- Method
- These sales results are based upon sales reported to us by the franchisees.
Franchised locations
Revenue and other measures · 282 locations
- Who is counted
- franchisees who reported gross sales and who were open for business for all of calendar year 2025; 282 single territory franchisees
- Period
- 2025
- Excluded
- franchisees that did not report gross sales or were not open for business for all of calendar year 2025
- Method
- These sales results are based upon sales reported to us by the franchisees.
Franchised locations
Revenue and other measures · 128 locations
- Who is counted
- franchisees who reported gross sales and who were open for business for all of calendar year 2025; 128 three or more territory franchisees, representing an aggregate total of 506 territories
- Period
- 2025
- Excluded
- franchisees that did not report gross sales or were not open for business for all of calendar year 2025
- Method
- These sales results are based upon sales reported to us by the franchisees.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue and other measures
- Period
- 2025
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
Coverage not stated in the reviewed record · counts as of year end of each year.
2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51
Net −7 outlets, 2023–2025
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero, so the line looks nearly flat; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($100,500 – $211,250) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units decreased from 1,366 to 1,355 in 2025. What drove the change?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2026 FDD)
- [1]Estimated initial investment — Item 7 · PDF p. 23
- [2]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 15
- [3]Item 19 — Franchised (202 locations) — other measures and revenue · PDF p. 50; PDF p. 49
- [4]Item 19 — Franchised (282 locations) — revenue and other measures · PDF p. 49; PDF p. 50
- [5]Item 19 — Franchised (128 locations) — other measures and revenue · PDF p. 50; PDF p. 49
- [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record · PDF p. 49
- [7]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 51
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD
Territory & operations
286 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Bankruptcy disclosed
Initial term
Franchisor financial statements
No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Owner participation
Territory language
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Agreement term
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.
Compare Budget Blinds with…
VSCompare Budget Blinds with…
VS




