Franchise opportunities compared

    Budget Blinds vs Screenmobile

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Budget Blinds

    $100,500 – $211,250

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 23

    Screenmobile

    $148,049

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 28

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Budget Blinds

    $60,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15

    Screenmobile

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Budget Blinds

    Greater of 3.5% of Gross Revenue or monthly minimum

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    Screenmobile

    $450

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Budget Blinds: 4, Screenmobile: 26). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Budget Blinds

    $100,500 – $211,250
    Total Estimated Investment for Single Territory
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 23

    Screenmobile

    $148,049
    (13) $22,500 $50,000 As Arranged As Incurred Employees, vendors and utilities TOTALS — 148049
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 28
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Budget Blinds

    $60,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15

    Screenmobile

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Budget Blinds

    Greater of 3.5% of Gross Revenue or monthly minimum
    Royalty - Tier 1 Minimum
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    Screenmobile

    $450
    e is: Time Period Following Original Opening Date Minimum Royalty Fee Months 4 to 12 — 450
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Budget Blinds

    $750/mo
    National Advertising Fund - Tier 2 Before 1,500 U.S. Territories — Monthly
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    Screenmobile

    3%
    CREENMOBILE brand. We may specify a different Brand Fund Contribution, not to exceed — 3% — 3%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Budget Blinds

    1,355
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51

    Screenmobile

    276
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 71
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Budget Blinds

    −7
    Calculated: 1,362 at end of 2023 → 1,355 at end of 2025

    Screenmobile

    −14
    Calculated: 290 at end of 2023 → 276 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Budget Blinds

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Screenmobile

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Budget Blinds

    1994
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8

    Screenmobile

    1984
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Budget Blinds

    1992
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8

    Screenmobile

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Budget Blinds
    Franchised (202 locations) — other measures and revenue
    $967,557
    median Sales - Two Territories
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49
    Franchised (282 locations) — revenue and other measures
    $522,826
    median Sales - One Territory
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49
    Franchised (128 locations) — other measures and revenue
    $1,823,078
    median Sales - Three or More Territories
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49
    +1 more groups in the full report
    Screenmobile
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table1 2nd Quartile territories
    50 percent
    other Screenmobile 2nd Quartile
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table3 TOTALS territories
    $1,141
    other Screenmobile
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 68
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table1 Top 25% territories
    $5,722,613
    other Screenmobile
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66
    +23 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Budget Blinds vs Screenmobile: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Budget Blinds or Screenmobile?
    Budget Blinds: $100,500 – $211,250 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 23); Screenmobile: $148,049 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 28). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Budget Blinds. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Budget Blinds and Screenmobile royalties compare?
    Budget Blinds: Greater of 3.5% of Gross Revenue or monthly minimum (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16); Screenmobile: $450 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Budget Blinds or Screenmobile?
    Budget Blinds: 1,355 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51); Screenmobile: 276 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 71). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Budget Blinds and Screenmobile disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Budget Blinds has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups; Screenmobile has reviewed Item 19 figures for 26 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching