Franchise opportunities compared

    Bloomin’ Blinds vs Screenmobile

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Bloomin’ Blinds figures come from its 2025 FDD and Screenmobile figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Bloomin’ Blinds discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Bloomin’ Blinds: 6, Screenmobile: 26). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureBloomin’ BlindsScreenmobile
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $24,400 – $212,100
    2025 FDD · Item 7
    $148,049
    (13) $22,500 $50,000 As Arranged As Incurred Employees, vendors and utilities TOTALS — 148049
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 28
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $49,500
    A qualified veteran may receive a $4,950 discount; larger territories and multi-territory purchases have different fees.
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    Greater of 6% of Total Sales or $600 per month for each territory
    Royalty
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    $450
    e is: Time Period Following Original Opening Date Minimum Royalty Fee Months 4 to 12 — 450
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $300
    Brand Development Fund Contribution — Greater of 2% of Total Sales or $300 per month for each territory
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    $3.00
    CREENMOBILE brand. We may specify a different Brand Fund Contribution, not to exceed — 3%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    145
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 65
    276
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 71
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +51
    Calculated: 94 at end of 2022 → 145 at end of 2024
    −14
    Calculated: 290 at end of 2023 → 276 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    12
    Closures, terminations & non-renewals in 2024 · Calculated turnover 10.2% of outlets at start of year
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 65
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    2014
    2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 10
    1984
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    2014
    2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 10
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Franchised (43 locations) — other measures
    $123,064
    mean Adjusted Earnings · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53
    Franchised locations — revenue
    17.51 percent
    mean YOY Sales Growth · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 62
    Franchised (43 outlets) — profit
    45.8 percent
    mean Gross Profit Margin · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52
    +3 more groups in the full report
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table1 2nd Quartile territories
    50 percent
    other Screenmobile 2nd Quartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table3 TOTALS territories
    $1,141
    other Screenmobile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 68
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table1 Top 25% territories
    $5,722,613
    other Screenmobile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66
    +23 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.