Window World
Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data
Researching Window World franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
Window World provides replacement windows, exterior doors and related home exterior remodeling products and installation. Founded in 1995, the company is headquartered in North Wilkesboro, North Carolina.
Headline figures
Window World quick facts
- Is Window World a franchise?
- Yes. Window World offers franchises through a Franchise Disclosure Document. At the end of 2025, it reported 211 franchised and 0 company-owned outlets (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 78).
- How much does it cost to open a Window World franchise?
- The Window World Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $362,500 for window world franchise — total investment high (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 1); $123,200–$362,500 for window world franchise — total investment low (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 1). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- What is the Window World initial franchise fee?
- The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $45,000 (2026 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 19). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
- What ongoing fees does Window World charge?
- The disclosed ongoing royalty is $75 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 20). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
- Does Window World disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The Window World FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 77). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How many Window World locations are there?
- The FDD reports 211 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 78). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
- Is Window World a good franchise to buy?
- Franopolis does not rate or recommend franchises. From the reviewed FDD: Item 19 includes financial performance figures; check which locations and period they cover; Item 20 lists outlet openings, closures and transfers; Item 6 lists every recurring fee beyond royalty; Item 20 also lists current and former franchisees you can contact. Review the full FDD with a franchise attorney and accountant before deciding.
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1The 2026 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $362,500 (Window World franchise — total investment high); $123,200 – $362,500 (Window World franchise — total investment low); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 covers 10 separate groups: other measures for 23 locations; other measures for 71 locations; other measures for 7 businesses; other measures for 2 businesses; other measures for 55 locations; other measures for 75 locations; other measures for 44 locations; other measures for 20 locations; other measures for 61 locations; other measures for 45 locations. They are not combined.
- 3Outlets grew by 1 in 2025, to 211 (systemwide, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Range across 2 single-unit formats
2026 FDD · Item 7
Formats disclosed in Item 7 (2)
Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.
- Window World franchise — total investment lowPDF p. 1$123,200 – $362,500
- Window World franchise — total investment highPDF p. 1$362,500
Standard single-unit franchise fee
2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 19
Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- Royalty — high per option or unitMain ongoing fee
17 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
10 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 23 locations
- Who is counted
- Metro-market franchisee businesses, single-market reports
- Period
- average gross window and patio door unit sales, 2025
- Excluded
- No affiliate-owned outlet data; Item 19 reports the stated franchisee sample for the full 2025 calendar year.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 71 locations
- Who is counted
- Small-market franchisee businesses, single-market reports
- Period
- average gross sales, 2025
- Excluded
- No affiliate-owned outlet data; Item 19 reports the stated franchisee sample for the full 2025 calendar year.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 7 locations
- Who is counted
- Combined-market franchisee businesses (18 franchises owned by 5 franchisees, reported as 7 businesses)
- Period
- average gross sales, 2025
- Excluded
- Combined-market businesses reported as combined territories because the data could not be broken down; affiliate-owned data excluded.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 2 locations
- Who is counted
- Combined-market franchisee businesses (4 franchises owned by 1 franchisee, reported as 2 businesses)
- Period
- average gross window and patio door unit sales, 2025
- Excluded
- Combined-market reporting because sales data could not be broken down; affiliate-owned data excluded.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 55 locations
- Who is counted
- Medium-market franchisee businesses, single-market reports
- Period
- average gross sales, 2025
- Excluded
- No affiliate-owned outlet data; Item 19 reports the stated franchisee sample for the full 2025 calendar year.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 75 locations
- Who is counted
- Small-market franchisee businesses, single-market reports
- Period
- average gross window and patio door unit sales, 2025
- Excluded
- No affiliate-owned outlet data; Item 19 reports the stated franchisee sample for the full 2025 calendar year.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 44 locations
- Who is counted
- Large-market franchisee businesses, single-market reports
- Period
- average gross sales, 2025
- Excluded
- No affiliate-owned outlet data; Item 19 reports the stated franchisee sample for the full 2025 calendar year.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 20 locations
- Who is counted
- Metro-market franchisee businesses, single-market reports
- Period
- average gross sales, 2025
- Excluded
- No affiliate-owned outlet data; Item 19 reports the stated franchisee sample for the full 2025 calendar year.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 61 locations
- Who is counted
- Medium-market franchisee businesses, single-market reports
- Period
- average gross window and patio door unit sales, 2025
- Excluded
- No affiliate-owned outlet data; Item 19 reports the stated franchisee sample for the full 2025 calendar year.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 45 locations
- Who is counted
- Large-market franchisee businesses, single-market reports
- Period
- average gross window and patio door unit sales, 2025
- Excluded
- No affiliate-owned outlet data; Item 19 reports the stated franchisee sample for the full 2025 calendar year.
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
systemwide, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2025 of each year.
2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 78
Net −1 outlets, 2023–2025
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero, so the line looks nearly flat; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($123,200 – $362,500) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units went from 210 to 211 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2026 FDD)
- [1]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 19
- [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Metro-market franchisee businesses, single-market reports · PDF p. 77
- [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Small-market franchisee businesses, single-market reports · PDF p. 75
- [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Combined-market franchisee businesses (18 franchises owned by 5 franchisees, re… · PDF p. 76
- [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Combined-market franchisee businesses (4 franchises owned by 1 franchisee, repo… · PDF p. 77
- [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Medium-market franchisee businesses, single-market reports · PDF p. 75
- [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Small-market franchisee businesses, single-market reports · PDF p. 76
- [8]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Large-market franchisee businesses, single-market reports · PDF p. 75
- [9]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Metro-market franchisee businesses, single-market reports · PDF p. 75
- [10]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Medium-market franchisee businesses, single-market reports · PDF p. 76
- [11]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Large-market franchisee businesses, single-market reports · PDF p. 77
- [12]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 78
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page.
Territory & operations
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Franchisor financial statements
No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Not reviewed
Owner participation
Not reviewed
Territory language
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Not reviewed
Agreement term
Not reviewed
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.





