Made in the Shade Blinds and More

    Made in the Shade Blinds and More LLC · reviewed 2026 disclosure data

    Researching Made in the Shade Blinds and More franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.

    Reviewed sources

    Made in the Shade Blinds and More franchise specializes in custom window treatments, offering blinds, shutters, and shades through both retail showrooms and in-

    Headline figures

    Made in the Shade Blinds and More quick facts

    Is Made in the Shade Blinds and More a franchise?
    Yes. Made in the Shade Blinds and More offers franchises through a Franchise Disclosure Document. At the end of 2025, it reported 131 franchised and 0 company-owned outlets (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 43).
    How much does it cost to open a Made in the Shade Blinds and More franchise?
    The Made in the Shade Blinds and More Franchise Disclosure Document reports an estimated initial investment of $78,000–$107,700 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 19). This is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
    What is the Made in the Shade Blinds and More initial franchise fee?
    The disclosed initial franchise fee is $67,500 (2026 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 11). Details
    Does Made in the Shade Blinds and More disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Yes. The Made in the Shade Blinds and More FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 41). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
    How much revenue does a Made in the Shade Blinds and More franchise make?
    The Made in the Shade Blinds and More FDD reports a mean revenue of $730,016 for 69 franchised locations, Only those participants with an opening date prior to January 1, 2025 and still open as of December 31, 2025 were included in the results (“eligible responses”). (most recently completed calendar year) (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 41). This figure covers only that group and period; it is not a projection, and it is not profit or owner income.
    How many Made in the Shade Blinds and More locations are there?
    The FDD reports 131 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 43). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
    How many Made in the Shade Blinds and More franchises opened and closed?
    In 2025, the FDD reports 21 outlet openings and 7 exits (closures, terminations and non-renewals combined), plus 3 transfers to new owners (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 49). These are outlet counts, not franchisee success or failure rates. Details
    Is Made in the Shade Blinds and More a good franchise to buy?
    Franopolis does not rate or recommend franchises. From the reviewed FDD: Item 19 includes financial performance figures; check which locations and period they cover; Item 20 shows openings, exits and transfers for 2025; compare them with the total outlet count; Item 6 includes a brand or advertising fund contribution on top of royalty; Item 20 also lists current and former franchisees you can contact. Review the full FDD with a franchise attorney and accountant before deciding.

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1Opening costs are estimated at $78,000 – $107,700 in the 2026 FDD (Item 7).
    2. 2Item 19 reports other measures for 69 franchised locations.
    3. 3Outlets grew by 14 in 2025, to 131 (Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Made in the Shade Blinds and More head-to-head

    Closest peers in the same subcategory, side by side from reviewed FDD figures. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Total estimated initial investment

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19

    Standard single-unit franchise fee

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    19 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    4 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.

    Franchised locations

    Other measures · 69 locations

    Who is counted
    "US franchisees" (page 42)
    Period
    most recently completed calendar year
    Excluded
    "Only those participants with an opening date prior to January 1, 2025 and still open as of December 31, 2025 were included in the results (\“eligible responses\”)" (page 42)
    Method
    "Average, also known as the ‘mean,’ means the sum of all data points in a set, divided by the number of data points in that set." (page 41)

    Franchised locations

    Revenue and other measures · 69 locations

    Who is counted
    Only those participants with an opening date prior to January 1, 2025 and still open as of December 31, 2025 were included in the results (“eligible responses”).
    Period
    most recently completed calendar year
    Excluded
    Only those participants with an opening date prior to January 1, 2025 and still open as of December 31, 2025 were included in the results (“eligible responses”).
    Method
    The following table contains the results of a survey of our franchisees sent in February 2026. The average represents the average of all eligible responses to the survey.

    Franchised locations

    Other measures · 69 locations

    Who is counted
    "US franchisees"; the table contains "eligible responses" from the most recent franchisee survey (p. 42)
    Excluded
    Participants with an opening date on or after January 1, 2025, or not still open as of December 31, 2025, were excluded; "106 US franchisees were eligible to participate in the survey and 69 elected to respond" (p. 42)
    Method
    "The following table contains the results of a survey of our franchisees sent in February 2026. The responses received are related to the most recently completed calendar year." The survey was conducted by inviting all franchisees to participate; only eligible responses were included. "The average represents the average of all eligible responses to the survey" (pp. 41-42)

    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures

    Period
    most recently completed calendar year

    These groups are never combined.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of year end of each year.

    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43

    Net +24 outlets, 2023–2025

    0107202311720241312025+10+14

    Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change.

    2025 turnover at a glance

    Outlets at start · reported
    117
    Exits · summed reported counts
    7
    Churn · Franopolis calculation

    Exits include closures, terminations and non-renewals. Churn divides exits by outlets at the start of the year; it is not a measure of earnings.

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($78,000 – $107,700) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Reported units went from 117 to 131 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2026 FDD)

    1. [1]Estimated initial investment — Item 7 · PDF p. 19
    2. [2]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    3. [3]Item 19 — Franchised (69 locations) — other measures — "US franchisees" (page 42) · PDF p. 41
    4. [4]Item 19 — Franchised (69 locations) — revenue and other measures · PDF p. 41; PDF p. 42
    5. [5]Item 19 — Franchised (69 locations) — other measures — "US franchisees"; the table contains "eligible responses" from the most recent… · PDF p. 41
    6. [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record · PDF p. 41; PDF p. 42
    7. [7]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 43

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD

    Territory & operations

    136 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Owner participation

    Territory language

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Agreement term

    Reader notes on wording

    Our automated check found that these summaries may not match the FDD's exact wording. Read the FDD excerpt itself; it is the authoritative text. Core cost, fee, Item 19 and outlet figures are not affected.

    • Item 16 · PDF p. 35 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Approved product restriction: May sell only items, products, and services expressly approved in writing and on the Approved Products List

      “You must offer and sell all items, products and services we require, including those on the Approved Products List. You must sell only the items, products and services that we have expressly approved in writing.”

      Note: Source requires written approval, not exclusive list membership; listed products are mandatory offerings.

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.

    Compare Made in the Shade Blinds and More with…

    VS