Franchise opportunities compared

    Made in the Shade Blinds and More vs Screenmobile

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Made in the Shade Blinds and More: 4, Screenmobile: 26). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureMade in the Shade Blinds and MoreScreenmobile
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $78,000 – $107,700
    TOTAL
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19
    $148,049
    (13) $22,500 $50,000 As Arranged As Incurred Employees, vendors and utilities TOTALS — 148049
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 28
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $67,500
    Item 5 sets tiers from $67,500 to $77,500 for a minimum-sized 150,000-population territory (page 11).
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    $450
    e is: Time Period Following Original Opening Date Minimum Royalty Fee Months 4 to 12 — 450
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $100/mo
    Marketing Fee — per month
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    $3.00
    CREENMOBILE brand. We may specify a different Brand Fund Contribution, not to exceed — 3%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    131
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43
    276
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 71
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +24
    Calculated: 107 at end of 2023 → 131 at end of 2025
    −14
    Calculated: 290 at end of 2023 → 276 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    7
    Closures, terminations & non-renewals in 2025 · Calculated turnover 6.0% of outlets at start of year
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    2013
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9
    1984
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Organized on May 1, 2012
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Franchised (69 locations) — other measures and revenue
    $730,016
    mean Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41
    Franchised (69 locations) — other measures — "US franchisees" (page 42)
    $4,201
    mean Sale Price · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41
    Franchised (69 locations) — other measures — "US franchisees"; the table contains "eligible responses" from the most recent…
    174 projects
    other 174 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41
    +1 more groups in the full report
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table1 2nd Quartile territories
    50 percent
    other Screenmobile 2nd Quartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table3 TOTALS territories
    $1,141
    other Screenmobile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 68
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table1 Top 25% territories
    $5,722,613
    other Screenmobile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66
    +23 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.