Franchise opportunities compared

    Hpb Fencing vs Superior Fence & Rail

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Hpb Fencing and Superior Fence & Rail disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Hpb Fencing: 2, Superior Fence & Rail: 53). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureHpb FencingSuperior Fence & Rail
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $160,181 – $241,071
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $134,400 – $278,300
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $59,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 18
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    6%
    Royalty percentage tier 1
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22
    $2,000,000
    Royalty schedule — low gross-revenue threshold for middle tier
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $15,500
    Brand marketing fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18
    $40,000
    Individual advertising investment — annual minimum for one territory
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    126
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 87
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +116
    Calculated: 10 at end of 2023 → 126 at end of 2024
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    2017
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — One franchisee operating across multiple Protected Territories for the full 202…
    582 units
    other FY2024 Appointments · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 85
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Three reporting businesses across multiple Protected Territories, April 1, 2024…
    $1,308,072
    other SSF-100 Total Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 86
    Franchised (22 locations) — other measures — Combined;More than $4M
    $4,001,415
    other A1combined More than $4M · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46
    Franchised (13 locations) — other measures
    $3,203,883
    other A2singleterritory Top Half · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46
    Franchised (22 locations) — other measures — Multiterritory66;Bottom Third
    $421,294
    other A3multiterritory Bottom Third · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46
    +50 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.