Franchise opportunities compared
Applebee's Neighborhood Grill + Bar vs Barrel House Enterprises
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Applebee's Neighborhood Grill + Bar discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Applebee's Neighborhood Grill + Bar: 5, Barrel House Enterprises: 3). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | ANApplebee's Neighborhood Grill + Bar | Barrel House Enterprises |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $616,682 – $5,822,933 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $680,000 – $1,662,000 TOTAL 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 12 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $40,000 Veterans honorably discharged receive a $5,000 discount for their first Restaurant. 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $4.00 Royalty rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 | 5% of gross sales Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $4.25 National Advertising Fund rate through December 31, 2026 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 | 1% of gross sales Marketing Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 1,480 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54 | 6 Outlets at end of 2024 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 33 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −65 Calculated: 1,545 at end of 2023 → 1,480 at end of 2025 | −1 Calculated: 7 at end of 2022 → 6 at end of 2024 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | April 2021 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 6 |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2020 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 6 |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Traditional franchised Applebee's Restaurants — South $2,450,367 other Annualized average gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Traditional franchised Applebee's Restaurants — West $3,292,418 other Annualized average gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Traditional franchised Applebee's Restaurants — Midwest $2,662,918 other Annualized average gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53 +2 more groups in the full report | Franchised (1 locations) — revenue $909,872 other Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 31 Company-owned (1 locations) — revenue 35 percent other Beverage sales as percentage of Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 32 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record 25 percent other Beverage sales as percentage of Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 32 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
