Franchise opportunities compared

    Applebee's Neighborhood Grill + Bar vs Ford’s Garage

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Applebee's Neighborhood Grill + Bar

    $616,682 – $5,822,933

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Ford’s Garage

    $2,728,800 – $3,548,800

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Applebee's Neighborhood Grill + Bar

    Not available

    Ford’s Garage

    $50,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    Royalty · Item 6

    Applebee's Neighborhood Grill + Bar

    4%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Ford’s Garage

    5.5% · percent of Gross Sales, excluding Gift Card sales

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Applebee's Neighborhood Grill + Bar and Ford’s Garage disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Applebee's Neighborhood Grill + Bar: 5, Ford’s Garage: 4). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Applebee's Neighborhood Grill + Bar

    $616,682 – $5,822,933
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Ford’s Garage

    $2,728,800 – $3,548,800
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Applebee's Neighborhood Grill + Bar

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Ford’s Garage

    $50,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Applebee's Neighborhood Grill + Bar

    4%
    Royalty rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Ford’s Garage

    5.5% · percent of Gross Sales, excluding Gift Card sales
    Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Applebee's Neighborhood Grill + Bar

    4.25%
    National Advertising Fund rate through December 31, 2026 — 4.25%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Ford’s Garage

    1% of gross sales
    Marketing Fund Contribution
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Applebee's Neighborhood Grill + Bar

    1,480
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54

    Ford’s Garage

    34
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 90
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Applebee's Neighborhood Grill + Bar

    −65
    Calculated: 1,545 at end of 2023 → 1,480 at end of 2025

    Ford’s Garage

    +9
    Calculated: 25 at end of 2023 → 34 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Applebee's Neighborhood Grill + Bar

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Ford’s Garage

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Applebee's Neighborhood Grill + Bar

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Ford’s Garage

    Not stated
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 6
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Applebee's Neighborhood Grill + Bar

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Ford’s Garage

    2014
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 6

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Applebee's Neighborhood Grill + Bar
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Traditional franchised Applebee's Restaurants — South
    $2,450,367
    other Annualized average gross sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Traditional franchised Applebee's Restaurants — West
    $3,292,418
    other Annualized average gross sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Traditional franchised Applebee's Restaurants — Midwest
    $2,662,918
    other Annualized average gross sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53
    +2 more groups in the full report
    Ford’s Garage
    Franchised and company-owned (12 locations) — EBITDA and revenue
    $674,250
    other Operating EBITDA from Operations
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 81
    Franchised and company-owned (8 locations) — EBITDA and revenue
    $163,538
    other Operating EBITDA from Operations
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 81
    Franchised and company-owned (24 locations) — revenue
    $5,730,457
    other Gross Revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 83
    +1 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Applebee's Neighborhood Grill + Bar vs Ford’s Garage: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Applebee's Neighborhood Grill + Bar or Ford’s Garage?
    Applebee's Neighborhood Grill + Bar: $616,682 – $5,822,933 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Ford’s Garage: $2,728,800 – $3,548,800 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Applebee's Neighborhood Grill + Bar. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Applebee's Neighborhood Grill + Bar and Ford’s Garage royalties compare?
    Applebee's Neighborhood Grill + Bar: 4% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15); Ford’s Garage: 5.5% · percent of Gross Sales, excluding Gift Card sales (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Applebee's Neighborhood Grill + Bar or Ford’s Garage?
    Applebee's Neighborhood Grill + Bar: 1,480 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54); Ford’s Garage: 34 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 90). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Applebee's Neighborhood Grill + Bar and Ford’s Garage disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Applebee's Neighborhood Grill + Bar has reviewed Item 19 figures for 5 location groups; Ford’s Garage has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching