Franchise opportunities compared

    Aqua-Tots Swim School vs Soccer Shots

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Aqua-Tots Swim School

    $1,619,820 – $2,939,590

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Soccer Shots

    $42,950 – $54,300

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Aqua-Tots Swim School

    Not available

    Soccer Shots

    $36,500

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14

    Royalty · Item 6

    Aqua-Tots Swim School

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Soccer Shots

    7%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Aqua-Tots Swim School and Soccer Shots disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Aqua-Tots Swim School: 5, Soccer Shots: 5). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Aqua-Tots Swim School

    $1,619,820 – $2,939,590
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Soccer Shots

    $42,950 – $54,300
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Aqua-Tots Swim School

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Soccer Shots

    $36,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Aqua-Tots Swim School

    6%
    Royalty fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Soccer Shots

    7%
    Royalty rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Aqua-Tots Swim School

    2%
    National advertising — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Soccer Shots

    1%
    Brand fund fee rate — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Aqua-Tots Swim School

    1
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 52

    Soccer Shots

    336
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 57
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Aqua-Tots Swim School

    +0
    Calculated: 1 at end of 2023 → 1 at end of 2025

    Soccer Shots

    +25
    Calculated: 311 at end of 2023 → 336 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Aqua-Tots Swim School

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Soccer Shots

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Aqua-Tots Swim School

    2006
    From a verified franchisor listing

    Soccer Shots

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Aqua-Tots Swim School

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Soccer Shots

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Aqua-Tots Swim School
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All other regions
    44 percent
    other All other regions: franchisees attaining or surpassing stated average gross revenue, 44%
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Northeast
    43 percent
    other Northeast
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All outlets
    $1,138,797
    other All outlets: average gross revenue $1,138,797
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48
    +2 more groups in the full report
    Soccer Shots
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Single Territory Reporting Franchisees operating at least 9 months in 2025
    $189,390
    other Gross sales median
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Multi-Territory Reporting Franchisees operating at least 9 months in 2025
    $867,122
    other Gross sales average
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Reporting territories of approximately 500,000 people each
    $263,535
    other Gross sales average per territory
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49
    +2 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Aqua-Tots Swim School vs Soccer Shots: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Aqua-Tots Swim School or Soccer Shots?
    Aqua-Tots Swim School: $1,619,820 – $2,939,590 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Soccer Shots: $42,950 – $54,300 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Soccer Shots. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Aqua-Tots Swim School and Soccer Shots royalties compare?
    Aqua-Tots Swim School: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15); Soccer Shots: 7% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Aqua-Tots Swim School or Soccer Shots?
    Aqua-Tots Swim School: 1 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 52); Soccer Shots: 336 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 57). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Aqua-Tots Swim School and Soccer Shots disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Aqua-Tots Swim School has reviewed Item 19 figures for 5 location groups; Soccer Shots has reviewed Item 19 figures for 5 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching