Aqua-Tots Swim School

    Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data

    Researching Aqua-Tots Swim School franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.

    Reviewed sources
    Franchising since
    2006
    Source: franchise.org
    Headquarters
    Mesa, AZ United States
    Source: franchise.org

    Aqua-Tots Swim Schools franchise specializes in year-round swimming instruction for children ages 4 months to 12 years, operating warm-water facilities designed

    Headline figures

    Aqua-Tots Swim School quick facts

    Is Aqua-Tots Swim School a franchise?
    Yes. Aqua-Tots Swim School offers franchises through a Franchise Disclosure Document. At the end of 2025, it reported 1 outlets in total (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 49).
    How much does it cost to open an Aqua-Tots Swim School franchise?
    The Aqua-Tots Swim School Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $1,619,820–$2,939,590 for total estimated initial investment (low) (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 20); $2,939,590 for total estimated initial investment (high) (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 20). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
    What ongoing fees does Aqua-Tots Swim School charge?
    The disclosed ongoing royalty is 6% (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 15). The brand or advertising fund contribution is 2% (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 15). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
    Does Aqua-Tots Swim School disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Yes. The Aqua-Tots Swim School FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 48). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
    How many Aqua-Tots Swim School locations are there?
    The FDD reports 1 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 49). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
    Is Aqua-Tots Swim School a good franchise to buy?
    Franopolis does not rate or recommend franchises. From the reviewed FDD: Item 19 includes financial performance figures; check which locations and period they cover; Item 20 lists outlet openings, closures and transfers; Item 6 includes a brand or advertising fund contribution on top of royalty; Item 20 also lists current and former franchisees you can contact. Review the full FDD with a franchise attorney and accountant before deciding.

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1The 2026 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $1,619,820 – $2,939,590 (Total estimated initial investment (low)); $2,939,590 (Total estimated initial investment (high)); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 covers 5 separate groups: revenue and other measures for 116 Franchised outlets locations; other measures and revenue for 7 Franchised outlets locations; revenue and other measures for 131 Franchised outlets locations; other measures and revenue for 15 Franchised outlets locations; other measures and revenue for 8 Franchised outlets locations. They are not combined.

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Aqua-Tots Swim School head-to-head

    Closest peers in the same subcategory, side by side from reviewed FDD figures. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Range across 2 single-unit formats

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Formats disclosed in Item 7 (2)

    Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.

    • Total estimated initial investment (low)PDF p. 20$1,619,820 – $2,939,590
    • Total estimated initial investment (high)PDF p. 20$2,939,590

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    Royalty feeMain ongoing fee

    43 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    5 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.

    116 locations

    Revenue and other measures · 116 locations

    Who is counted
    All other regions
    Excluded
    No specific exclusions stated for this combined population.
    Method
    Unaudited outlet gross revenue from monthly POS reports; 2025 calendar-year gross revenue. Population as specified in Item 19.

    7 locations

    Revenue and other measures · 7 locations

    Who is counted
    Northeast
    Period
    Percent attaining/surpassing average
    Excluded
    Excluded outlets outside the listed large metropolitan areas and outlets not operating on Dec. 31, 2025 for at least 12 months.
    Method
    Unaudited outlet gross revenue from monthly POS reports; 2025 calendar-year gross revenue. Population as specified in Item 19.

    131 locations

    Revenue and other measures · 131 locations

    Who is counted
    All outlets
    Excluded
    No specific exclusions stated for this combined population.
    Method
    Unaudited outlet gross revenue from monthly POS reports; 2025 calendar-year gross revenue. Population as specified in Item 19.

    15 locations

    Revenue and other measures · 15 locations

    Who is counted
    Large metropolitan areas in CA, MA, NJ, NY, PA; operating >=12 months
    Excluded
    No specific exclusions stated for this combined population.
    Method
    Unaudited outlet gross revenue from monthly POS reports; 2025 calendar-year gross revenue. Population as specified in Item 19.

    8 locations

    Revenue and other measures · 8 locations

    Who is counted
    West
    Period
    median gross revenue
    Excluded
    Excluded outlets outside the listed large metropolitan areas and outlets not operating on Dec. 31, 2025 for at least 12 months.
    Method
    Unaudited outlet gross revenue from monthly POS reports; 2025 calendar-year gross revenue. Population as specified in Item 19.

    These groups are never combined.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    United States, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2025-12-31 of each year.

    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49

    Net +0 outlets, 2023–2025

    012023132202412025+131−131

    Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero, so the line looks nearly flat; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($1,619,820 – $2,939,590) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2026 FDD)

    1. [1]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All other regions · PDF p. 48
    2. [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Northeast · PDF p. 48
    3. [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All outlets · PDF p. 48; PDF p. 47
    4. [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Large metropolitan areas in CA, MA, NJ, NY, PA; operating >=12 months · PDF p. 47
    5. [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — West · PDF p. 48
    6. [6]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 49

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page.

    Territory & operations

    No territory or operating requirements have been reviewed yet.

    142 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Not reviewed

    Owner participation

    Not reviewed

    Territory language

    Not reviewed

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Agreement term

    Not reviewed

    Reader notes on wording

    Our automated check found that these summaries may not match the FDD's exact wording. Read the FDD excerpt itself; it is the authoritative text. Core cost, fee, Item 19 and outlet figures are not affected.

    • Item 6 · PDF p. 15 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Computer equipment annual upgrade/maintenance

      “usually no more than $3,000 per year.”

      Note: The $3,000 annual computer equipment amount is not quoted verbatim in the supplied pp.14–16 excerpt.

    • Item 6 · PDF p. 15 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: PPC maximum

      “not to exceed 2% of Gross Revenue per month.”

      Note: The supplied pp.14–16 excerpt does not contain the quoted PPC maximum wording verbatim.

    • Item 6 · PDF p. 15 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Technology fee monthly cap

      “maximum of $850 per month”

      Note: The submitted $850 monthly cap wording is not an exact passage in the supplied pp.14–16 excerpt.

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.

    Compare Aqua-Tots Swim School with…

    VS