Franchise opportunities compared
Arctic Elevation (Area Representative Offering) vs Degree Wellness
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Only Degree Wellness has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Arctic Elevation (Area Representative Offering) | Degree Wellness |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $177,250 Total estimated initial investment: $177,250–$762,500 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21 | $335,800 – $848,500 Total Estimated Initial Investment 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $49,500 A separate $8,000 initial training fee is required for the first Studio. 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 50% Royalty fee for owned Unit Franchise: 50% of standard Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 | 7% of gross revenues Continuing Franchise Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 35% Supplies and Advertising: cost plus up to 35% — 35% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 | 1% of gross revenues Brand Development Fund 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 3 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 53 | 6 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 62 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +3 Calculated: 0 at end of 2023 → 3 at end of 2025 | +4 Calculated: 2 at end of 2023 → 6 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2024 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 10 |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2024 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9 |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $521,743 other Gross Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Arctic Elevation (Area Representative Offering) vs Degree Wellness: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Arctic Elevation (Area Representative Offering) or Degree Wellness?
- Arctic Elevation (Area Representative Offering): $177,250 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21); Degree Wellness: $335,800 – $848,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Arctic Elevation (Area Representative Offering). Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do Arctic Elevation (Area Representative Offering) and Degree Wellness royalties compare?
- Arctic Elevation (Area Representative Offering): 50% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16); Degree Wellness: 7% of gross revenues (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, Arctic Elevation (Area Representative Offering) or Degree Wellness?
- Arctic Elevation (Area Representative Offering): 3 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 53); Degree Wellness: 6 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 62). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do Arctic Elevation (Area Representative Offering) and Degree Wellness disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Arctic Elevation (Area Representative Offering) makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Degree Wellness has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

