
Degree Wellness
Degree Wellness Franchise, LLC · reviewed 2026 disclosure data
Researching Degree Wellness franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
Degree Wellness franchise specializes in providing personalized wellness and recovery services, including infrared sauna therapy, cryotherapy, and other innovat
Headline figures
Degree Wellness quick facts
- Is Degree Wellness a franchise?
- Yes. Degree Wellness offers franchises through a Franchise Disclosure Document. At the end of 2025, it reported 2 franchised and 4 company-owned outlets (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 62).
- How much does it cost to open a Degree Wellness franchise?
- The Degree Wellness Franchise Disclosure Document reports an estimated initial investment of $335,800–$848,500 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 22). This is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- What is the Degree Wellness initial franchise fee?
- The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $49,500 (2026 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 12). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
- What ongoing fees does Degree Wellness charge?
- The disclosed ongoing royalty is 7% of gross revenues (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 14). The brand or advertising fund contribution is 1% · percent of gross revenues (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 14). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
- Does Degree Wellness disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The Degree Wellness FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 60). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How many Degree Wellness locations are there?
- The FDD reports 6 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 62). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
- How many Degree Wellness franchises opened and closed?
- In 2025, the FDD reports 2 outlet openings and 0 exits (closures, terminations and non-renewals combined) (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 62). These are outlet counts, not franchisee success or failure rates. Details
- Is Degree Wellness a good franchise to buy?
- Franopolis does not rate or recommend franchises. From the reviewed FDD: Item 19 includes financial performance figures; check which locations and period they cover; Item 20 shows openings, exits and transfers for 2025; compare them with the total outlet count; Item 6 includes a brand or advertising fund contribution on top of royalty; Item 20 also lists current and former franchisees you can contact. Review the full FDD with a franchise attorney and accountant before deciding.
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1Opening costs are estimated at $335,800 – $848,500 in the 2026 FDD (Item 7); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 reports revenue and profit for 3 locations.
- 3Outlets grew by 2 in 2025, to 6 (System-wide, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Total estimated initial investment
2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22
Standard single-unit franchise fee
2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- Continuing Franchise FeeMain ongoing fee
28 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
One reported population. Revenue is not owner income.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue and profit · 3 locations
- Who is counted
- 3 affiliate-owned locations that were open for the entire 2025 calendar year
- Period
- calendar year 2025
- Excluded
- One studio was excluded from this table because it temporarily ceased operations in order to relocate.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
System-wide, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of year end of each year.
2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 62
Net +4 outlets, 2023–2025
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change.
2025 turnover at a glance
- Outlets at start · reported
- 4
- Exits · summed reported counts
- 0
- Churn · Franopolis calculation
Exits include closures, terminations and non-renewals. Churn divides exits by outlets at the start of the year; it is not a measure of earnings.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($335,800 – $848,500) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units went from 4 to 6 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an attorney what the Item 3 litigation disclosures mean for a new franchisee.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2026 FDD)
- [1]Estimated initial investment — Item 7 · PDF p. 22
- [2]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 12
- [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record · PDF p. 60
- [4]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 62
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD
Territory & operations
84 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Litigation disclosure
Bankruptcy disclosure
Initial term
Franchisor financial statements
No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Owner participation
Territory language
Litigation disclosure
Bankruptcy disclosure
Agreement term
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.



