Franchise opportunities compared
Degree Wellness vs OsteoStrong
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Only Degree Wellness has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Degree Wellness | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $335,800 – $848,500 Total Estimated Initial Investment 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22 | $275,682 – $615,740 Grand Total 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $49,500 A separate $8,000 initial training fee is required for the first Studio. 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12 | $35,000 The fee is fully earned and nonrefundable upon payment. 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 7% of gross revenues Continuing Franchise Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | 7% or $1,500/mo min Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 1% of gross revenues Brand Development Fund 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | $500 Proprietary Digital Marketing setup fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 6 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 62 | 165 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 41 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +4 Calculated: 2 at end of 2023 → 6 at end of 2025 | +22 Calculated: 143 at end of 2023 → 165 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | 2 Closures, terminations & non-renewals in 2025 · Calculated turnover 1.3% of outlets at start of year 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 41 |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2024 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 10 | April 2012 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | 2024 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9 | Franchisor formed February 1, 2012 as a Texas limited liability company. 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $521,743 other Gross Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60 | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Degree Wellness vs OsteoStrong: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Degree Wellness or OsteoStrong?
- Degree Wellness: $335,800 – $848,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22); OsteoStrong: $275,682 – $615,740 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for OsteoStrong. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do Degree Wellness and OsteoStrong royalties compare?
- Degree Wellness: 7% of gross revenues (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14); OsteoStrong: 7% or $1,500/mo min (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, Degree Wellness or OsteoStrong?
- Degree Wellness: 6 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 62); OsteoStrong: 165 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 41). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do Degree Wellness and OsteoStrong disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Degree Wellness has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group; OsteoStrong makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
