Franchise opportunities compared
Massage Env vs OsteoStrong
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Massage Env discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Massage Env has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | MEMassage Env | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $2,500 – $1,046,506 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $275,682 – $615,740 Grand Total 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $45,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 26 | $35,000 The fee is fully earned and nonrefundable upon payment. 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed royalty record | 7% or $1,500/mo min Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee | $500 Proprietary Digital Marketing setup fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 993 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 71 | 165 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 41 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −60 Calculated: 1,053 at end of 2023 → 993 at end of 2025 | +22 Calculated: 143 at end of 2023 → 165 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | 2 Closures, terminations & non-renewals in 2025 · Calculated turnover 1.3% of outlets at start of year 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 41 |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | April 2012 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Franchisor formed February 1, 2012 as a Texas limited liability company. 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Retail sales 16.8 percent other Table 4 part B Highest share · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 69 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Massage Envy Businesses, Table 4 Part C 989 units other Table 4 part C Population · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 69 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Gift card sales 5.4 percent other Table 4 part C Mean revenue share · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 69 +17 more groups in the full report | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.