Franchise opportunities compared

    Elements Massage® vs Massage Env

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Elements Massage®

    $524,989 – $711,523

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Massage Env

    Not available

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Elements Massage®

    $15,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15

    Massage Env

    $45,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 26

    Royalty · Item 6

    Elements Massage®

    2%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    Massage Env

    Not available

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Elements Massage® discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Elements Massage®: 14, Massage Env: 20). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Elements Massage®

    $524,989 – $711,523
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Massage Env

    Not available
    No reviewed Item 7 total
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Elements Massage®

    $15,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15

    Massage Env

    $45,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 26
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Elements Massage®

    2%
    Royalty 6% of Gross Receipts 5 th day of each month See Note 1 Brand Marketing Fund — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    Massage Env

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Elements Massage®

    2%
    Royalty 6% of Gross Receipts 5 th day of each month See Note 1 Brand Marketing Fund — 2% — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    Massage Env

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Elements Massage®

    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts

    Massage Env

    993
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 71
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Elements Massage®

    Not available
    Only one year reported

    Massage Env

    −60
    Calculated: 1,053 at end of 2023 → 993 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Elements Massage®

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Massage Env

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Elements Massage®

    2006
    From a verified franchisor listing

    Massage Env

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Elements Massage®

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Massage Env

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Elements Massage®
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — U.S. franchised studios; Bottom 3rd
    59.7 percent
    other Bottomthird
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — U.S. franchised studios; All Studios Open Greater than One Year prior to 2025
    231 studios
    other Open greaterthan1year
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All Studios table category within the same-studio comparison; franchised studio…
    4.5 percent
    other All Studios
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66
    +11 more groups in the full report
    MEMassage Env
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Retail sales
    16.8 percent
    other Table 4 part B Highest share
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 69
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Massage Envy Businesses, Table 4 Part C
    989 units
    other Table 4 part C Population
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 69
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Gift card sales
    5.4 percent
    other Table 4 part C Mean revenue share
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 69
    +17 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Elements Massage® vs Massage Env: common questions

    Do Elements Massage® and Massage Env disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Elements Massage® has reviewed Item 19 figures for 14 location groups; Massage Env has reviewed Item 19 figures for 20 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching