Elements Massage®

    Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data

    Researching Elements Massage® franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.

    Reviewed sources
    Franchising since
    2006
    Source: franchise.org
    Headquarters
    Denver, CO United States
    Source: franchise.org

    Elements Massage franchise specializes in therapeutic massage services, operating studios that focus on personalized wellness treatments and relaxation therapy.

    Headline figures

    Quick facts

    How much does it cost to open an Elements Massage® franchise?
    The Elements Massage® Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $524,989–$711,523 for value engineering total estimated initial investment: $524,989–$711,523 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 27); $567,239–$711,523 for traditional total estimated initial investment: $567,239–$1,097,853 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 27). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
    What is the Elements Massage® initial franchise fee?
    The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $15,000 (2026 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 15). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
    What ongoing fees does Elements Massage® charge?
    The disclosed ongoing royalty is $2 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 16). The brand or advertising fund contribution is $2 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 16). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
    Does Elements Massage® disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Yes. The Elements Massage® FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 66). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1The 2026 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $524,989 – $711,523 (Value Engineering Total Estimated Initial Investment: $524,989–$711,523); $567,239 – $711,523 (Traditional Total Estimated Initial Investment: $567,239–$1,097,853); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 covers 14 separate groups: other measures for 77 Franchise locations; other measures for 231 Franchise locations; other measures for 234 Franchise locations; other measures for 10 Franchise locations; other measures for 77 Franchise locations; other measures for 10 Franchise locations; other measures for 217 Franchise locations; other measures for 234 Franchise locations; other measures for 231 Franchise locations; other measures for 77 Franchise locations; other measures for 10 Franchise locations; other measures for 217 Franchise locations; other measures for 10 Franchise locations; other measures for 77 Franchise locations. They are not combined.

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Range across 2 single-unit formats

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Formats disclosed in Item 7 (2)

    Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.

    • Value Engineering Total Estimated Initial Investment: $524,989–$711,523PDF p. 27$524,989 – $711,523
    • Traditional Total Estimated Initial Investment: $567,239–$1,097,853PDF p. 27$567,239 – $711,523

    Standard single-unit franchise fee

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15
    Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    Royalty 6% of Gross Receipts 5 th day of each month See Note 1 Brand Marketing Fund — 2%Main ongoing fee

    83 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    14 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 77 locations

    Who is counted
    U.S. franchised studios; Bottom 3rd
    Period
    2025 Average Gross Revenue
    Excluded
    Table 1 includes studios open January 1, 2025 and operating throughout 2025, and excludes data for 6 studios that closed in 2025.
    Method
    Franchise reported monthly; unaudited/unverified; gross receipts includes sales/memberships/giftcards/insurance, excludes taxes/refunds(nonchargebacks)/tips; conversion newclients signingup.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 231 locations

    Who is counted
    U.S. franchised studios; All Studios Open Greater than One Year prior to 2025
    Period
    No. of Studios
    Excluded
    Table 1 excludes 6 studios that closed in 2025; studios listed were open January 1, 2025 and operated throughout 2025.
    Method
    Franchise reported monthly; unaudited/unverified; gross receipts includes sales/memberships/giftcards/insurance, excludes taxes/refunds(nonchargebacks)/tips; conversion newclients signingup.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 234 locations

    Who is counted
    All Studios table category within the same-studio comparison; franchised studios open at least one year before January 1, 2025
    Period
    Same Studio Average Revenue Increase: 4.5%
    Excluded
    Studios that did not operate throughout 2024 are excluded; Table 1 also excludes 6 studios that closed in 2025.
    Method
    Franchise reported monthly; unaudited/unverified; gross receipts includes sales/memberships/giftcards/insurance, excludes taxes/refunds(nonchargebacks)/tips; conversion newclients signingup.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 10 locations

    Who is counted
    U.S. franchised studios; Top 10
    Period
    No. of Studios
    Excluded
    Table 1 excludes 6 studios that closed in 2025; studios listed were open January 1, 2025 and operated throughout 2025.
    Method
    Franchise reported monthly; unaudited/unverified; gross receipts includes sales/memberships/giftcards/insurance, excludes taxes/refunds(nonchargebacks)/tips; conversion newclients signingup.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 77 locations

    Who is counted
    U.S. franchised studios; Top 3rd
    Period
    No. of Studios
    Excluded
    Table 1 excludes 6 studios that closed in 2025; studios listed were open January 1, 2025 and operated throughout 2025.
    Method
    Franchise reported monthly; unaudited/unverified; gross receipts includes sales/memberships/giftcards/insurance, excludes taxes/refunds(nonchargebacks)/tips; conversion newclients signingup.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 10 locations

    Who is counted
    U.S. franchised studios; Bottom 10
    Period
    No. of Studios
    Excluded
    Table 1 excludes 6 studios that closed in 2025; studios listed were open January 1, 2025 and operated throughout 2025.
    Method
    Franchise reported monthly; unaudited/unverified; gross receipts includes sales/memberships/giftcards/insurance, excludes taxes/refunds(nonchargebacks)/tips; conversion newclients signingup.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 217 locations

    Who is counted
    U.S. franchised studios; All Studios Open Greater than Three Years prior to 2025
    Period
    2025 Average Gross Revenue
    Excluded
    Table 1 includes studios open January 1, 2025 and operating throughout 2025, and excludes data for 6 studios that closed in 2025.
    Method
    Franchise reported monthly; unaudited/unverified; gross receipts includes sales/memberships/giftcards/insurance, excludes taxes/refunds(nonchargebacks)/tips; conversion newclients signingup.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 234 locations

    Who is counted
    U.S. franchised studios; All Studios
    Period
    2025 Average Gross Revenue
    Excluded
    Table 1 includes studios open January 1, 2025 and operating throughout 2025, and excludes data for 6 studios that closed in 2025.
    Method
    Franchise reported monthly; unaudited/unverified; gross receipts includes sales/memberships/giftcards/insurance, excludes taxes/refunds(nonchargebacks)/tips; conversion newclients signingup.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 231 locations

    Who is counted
    All Studios Open Greater than One Year prior to 2025 table category within the same-studio comparison; franchised studios open at least one year before January 1, 2025
    Period
    Same Studio Average Revenue Increase: 4.2%
    Excluded
    Studios that did not operate throughout 2024 are excluded; Table 1 also excludes 6 studios that closed in 2025.
    Method
    Franchise reported monthly; unaudited/unverified; gross receipts includes sales/memberships/giftcards/insurance, excludes taxes/refunds(nonchargebacks)/tips; conversion newclients signingup.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 77 locations

    Who is counted
    Top 3rd category within the same-studio comparison; franchised Studios open at least one year before January 1, 2025
    Period
    Same Studio Average Revenue Increase: 4.0%
    Excluded
    Studios that did not operate throughout 2024 are excluded; Table 1 also excludes 6 studios that closed in 2025.
    Method
    Franchise reported monthly; unaudited/unverified; gross receipts includes sales/memberships/giftcards/insurance, excludes taxes/refunds(nonchargebacks)/tips; conversion newclients signingup.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 10 locations

    Who is counted
    Bottom 10 category within the same-studio comparison; franchised Studios open at least one year before January 1, 2025
    Period
    Same Studio Average Revenue Increase: -1.1%
    Excluded
    Studios that did not operate throughout 2024 are excluded; Table 1 also excludes 6 studios that closed in 2025.
    Method
    Franchise reported monthly; unaudited/unverified; gross receipts includes sales/memberships/giftcards/insurance, excludes taxes/refunds(nonchargebacks)/tips; conversion newclients signingup.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 217 locations

    Who is counted
    All Studios Open Greater than Three Years prior to 2025 table category within the same-studio comparison; franchised studios open at least one year before January 1, 2025
    Period
    Same Studio Average Revenue Increase: 3.4%
    Excluded
    Studios that did not operate throughout 2024 are excluded; Table 1 also excludes 6 studios that closed in 2025.
    Method
    Franchise reported monthly; unaudited/unverified; gross receipts includes sales/memberships/giftcards/insurance, excludes taxes/refunds(nonchargebacks)/tips; conversion newclients signingup.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 10 locations

    Who is counted
    Top 10 category within the same-studio comparison; franchised Studios open at least one year before January 1, 2025
    Period
    Same Studio Average Revenue Increase: 4.6%
    Excluded
    Studios that did not operate throughout 2024 are excluded; Table 1 also excludes 6 studios that closed in 2025.
    Method
    Franchise reported monthly; unaudited/unverified; gross receipts includes sales/memberships/giftcards/insurance, excludes taxes/refunds(nonchargebacks)/tips; conversion newclients signingup.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 77 locations

    Who is counted
    Bottom 3rd category within the same-studio comparison; franchised Studios open at least one year before January 1, 2025
    Period
    Same Studio Average Revenue Increase: 3.9%
    Excluded
    Studios that did not operate throughout 2024 are excluded; Table 1 also excludes 6 studios that closed in 2025.
    Method
    Franchise reported monthly; unaudited/unverified; gross receipts includes sales/memberships/giftcards/insurance, excludes taxes/refunds(nonchargebacks)/tips; conversion newclients signingup.

    These groups are never combined.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    Coverage not stated in the reviewed record · counts as of year end of each year.

    2026 FDD · Item 20 ·

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($524,989 – $711,523) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2026 FDD)

    1. [1]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 15
    2. [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — U.S. franchised studios; Bottom 3rd · PDF p. 66
    3. [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — U.S. franchised studios; All Studios Open Greater than One Year prior to 2025 · PDF p. 66
    4. [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All Studios table category within the same-studio comparison; franchised studio… · PDF p. 66
    5. [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — U.S. franchised studios; Top 10 · PDF p. 66
    6. [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — U.S. franchised studios; Top 3rd · PDF p. 66
    7. [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — U.S. franchised studios; Bottom 10 · PDF p. 66
    8. [8]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — U.S. franchised studios; All Studios Open Greater than Three Years prior to 2025 · PDF p. 66
    9. [9]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — U.S. franchised studios; All Studios · PDF p. 66
    10. [10]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All Studios Open Greater than One Year prior to 2025 table category within the… · PDF p. 66
    11. [11]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 3rd category within the same-studio comparison; franchised Studios open at… · PDF p. 66
    12. [12]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom 10 category within the same-studio comparison; franchised Studios open a… · PDF p. 66
    13. [13]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All Studios Open Greater than Three Years prior to 2025 table category within t… · PDF p. 66
    14. [14]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 10 category within the same-studio comparison; franchised Studios open at l… · PDF p. 66
    15. [15]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom 3rd category within the same-studio comparison; franchised Studios open… · PDF p. 66

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD

    Territory & operations

    244 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    Fiscal yearMeasureReported value
    2025liabilities and members' equity current liabilities accounts payable$597,417
    2025accounts receivable - net$2,187,593
    2025total liabilities$25,824,296
    2025intangible assets - net$2,455,046
    2025other noncurrent liabilities deferred revenues - franchise related, less current portion$2,142,773
    2025deferred revenues - franchise related$450,363
    2025franchise fees$606,754
    2025total members' equity$28,590,018
    2025depreciation and amortization$2,185,516
    2025technology and other revenues$1,741,288
    2025non-operating expenses$2,362,194
    2025non-operating expenses foreign exchange-$377
    2025other comprehensive$24,216
    2025comprehensive income$983,977
    2025gain on sale of company-owned studioMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$363,444
    2025amortization of debt issuance costs$101,982
    2025accrued expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$404,459
    2025cash - end of year$629,030
    2025marketing, advertising and promotion$8,183,329
    2025general and administrative$255,907
    2025rent and occupancy$24,840
    2025cash$629,030
    2025deferred franchise costsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$138,041
    2025due from affiliate$42,011,359
    2025prepaid and otherMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$275,011
    2025total current assets$45,241,034
    2025goodwill - net$6,183,521
    2025other noncurrent assets deferred franchise costs, less current portion$534,713
    2025total assets$54,414,314
    2025accrued expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$160,697
    2025accrued marketing expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$14,415
    2025current portion of long-term debt$22,458,631
    2025total current liabilities$23,681,523
    2025members' equity members' equity$28,634,503
    2025accumulated other comprehensive loss-$44,485
    2025total liabilities and members' equity$54,414,314
    2025royalties$13,840,046
    2025marketing revenues$7,388,931
    2025company-owned studio revenues$228,927
    2025total revenues$23,805,946
    2025operating expenses franchise-related costs$2,056,524
    2025payroll$205,825
    2025management fees$7,415,552
    2025other charges$156,498
    2025total operating expenses$20,483,991
    2025operating income$3,321,955
    2025gain on sale of company-owned studioMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$363,444
    2025interest expense$2,726,015
    2025consolidated net income$959,761
    2025provision for bad debt$20,912
    2025accounts receivable$110,759
    2025prepaid and otherMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$176,364
    2025deferred franchise costsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$60,714
    2025accounts payable-$151,689
    2025deferred revenues-$159,422
    2025net change in operating lease asset and liability-$6,074
    2025accrued marketing expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$385,357
    2025net cash provided by operating activities$1,792,835
    2025cash flows from financing activities amounts advanced to affiliates-$2,260,462
    2025effect of exchange rate changes on cash$20,992
    2025net decrease in cash-$446,635
    2025cash - beginning of year$1,075,665
    2024deferred franchise costsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$151,681
    2024current portion of long-term debt$280,404
    2024operating lease assets - net$25,721
    2024other noncurrent liabilities deferred revenues - franchise related, less current portion$2,321,198
    2024total members' equity$27,606,041
    2024company-owned studio revenues$930,697
    2024operating expenses franchise-related costs$2,037,117
    2024other comprehensive-$38,205
    2024deferred franchise costsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$28,974
    2024amortization of debt issuance costs$91,416
    2024net change in operating lease asset and liability$1,549
    2024net cash provided by operating activities$3,261,600
    2024accrued expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$242,892
    2024cash - beginning of year$1,831,035
    2024cash - end of year$1,075,665
    2024payroll$791,202
    2024marketing, advertising and promotion$8,318,048
    2024general and administrative$1,277,946
    2024rent and occupancy$86,518
    2024cash$1,075,665
    2024accounts receivable - net$2,319,482
    2024due from affiliate$39,090,459
    2024prepaid and otherMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$132,882
    2024total current assets$42,770,169
    2024property and equipment - net$33,600
    2024goodwill - net$7,418,332
    2024intangible assets - net$3,370,653
    2024other noncurrent assets deferred franchise costs, less current portion$581,787
    2024total assets$54,200,262
    2024liabilities and members' equity current liabilities accounts payable$757,334
    2024accrued expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$588,087
    2024accrued marketing expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$399,772
    2024deferred revenues - company-owned studios$364,611
    2024deferred revenues - franchise related$460,213
    2024current portion of operating lease liabilities$31,795
    2024total current liabilities$2,882,216
    2024long-term debt - net$21,390,807
    2024total liabilities$26,594,221
    2024members' equity members' equity$27,674,742
    2024accumulated other comprehensive loss-$68,701
    2024total liabilities and members' equity$54,200,262
    2024royalties$13,429,452
    2024franchise fees$800,965
    2024marketing revenues$8,436,149
    2024technology and other revenues$1,779,030
    2024total revenues$25,376,293
    2024depreciation and amortization$2,419,830
    2024management fees$7,045,701
    2024other charges$28,768
    2024total operating expenses$22,005,130
    2024operating income$3,371,163
    2024non-operating expenses foreign exchange-$1,935
    2024interest expense$3,124,642
    2024non-operating expenses$3,122,707
    2024consolidated net income$248,456
    2024comprehensive income$210,251
    2024provision for bad debt$100,143
    2024accounts receivable-$126,189
    2024prepaid and otherMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$3,454
    2024accounts payable$649,342
    2024deferred revenues-$91,223
    2024accrued marketing expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$249,096
    2024cash flows from financing activities amounts advanced to affiliates-$3,984,735
    2024effect of exchange rate changes on cash-$32,235
    2024net decrease in cash-$755,370
    2023technology and other revenues$1,602,453
    2023operating expenses franchise-related costs$1,747,746
    2023rent and occupancy$79,343
    2023other charges-$33,987
    2023operating income$3,293,205
    2023cash flows from investing activities purchases of property and equipment$65,379
    2023prepaid and other-$9,500
    2023deferred franchise costs-$14,630
    2023net decrease in cash-$1,815,816
    2023cash - beginning of year$3,646,851
    2023cash - end of year$1,831,035
    2023payroll$917,950
    2023marketing, advertising and promotion$8,221,175
    2023general and administrative$912,906
    2023royalties$12,891,100
    2023franchise fees$690,326
    2023marketing revenues$8,176,919
    2023company-owned studio revenues$946,348
    2023total revenues$24,307,146
    2023depreciation and amortization$2,468,065
    2023management fees$6,700,743
    2023total operating expenses$21,013,941
    2023non-operating expenses foreign exchange$1,261
    2023interest expense$3,153,627
    2023non-operating expenses$3,154,888
    2023consolidated net income$138,317
    2023other comprehensive$8,412
    2023comprehensive income$146,729
    2023provision for bad debt$29,730
    2023amortization of debt issuance costs$125,816
    2023accounts receivable-$311,343
    2023accounts payable$72,073
    2023accrued expenses-$166,825
    2023deferred revenues$50,368
    2023net change in operating lease asset and liability-$7,634
    2023accrued marketing expenses-$108,150
    2023net cash provided by operating activities$2,266,287
    2023cash flows from financing activities amounts advanced to affiliates-$4,154,241
    2023effect of exchange rate changes on cash$6,759

    These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Not reviewed

    Owner participation

    Not reviewed

    Territory language

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Agreement term

    Not reviewed

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.