Franchise opportunities compared
Elements Massage® vs HOTWORX
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Elements Massage® and HOTWORX disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Elements Massage®: 14, HOTWORX: 11). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Elements Massage® | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $524,989 – $711,523 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $288,890 – $1,083,310 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $15,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15 | $19,950 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $2.00 Royalty 6% of Gross Receipts 5 th day of each month See Note 1 Brand Marketing Fund — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 | $695 per month per studio location Monthly Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $2.00 Royalty 6% of Gross Receipts 5 th day of each month See Note 1 Brand Marketing Fund — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 | $500 Advertising Daily Deal Site Noncompliance Fee — per day 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | Not available No reviewed outlet counts | 812 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 90 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | +230 Calculated: 582 at end of 2023 → 812 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2006 From a verified franchisor listing | January 2017 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 7 |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2016 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 7 |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — U.S. franchised studios; Bottom 3rd 59.7 percent other Bottomthird · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — U.S. franchised studios; All Studios Open Greater than One Year prior to 2025 231 studios other Open greaterthan1year · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All Studios table category within the same-studio comparison; franchised studio… 4.5 percent other All Studios · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66 +11 more groups in the full report | Franchised (797 locations) — other measures 797 outlets other Open franchise outlets · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 77 Franchised (700 locations) — memberships 490 memberships mean Fully operational studio memberships · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 82 Franchised (149 locations) — other measures 5.53 – 7.44 percent range First-year monthly cancellation rate · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 78 +8 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
